ivorian

Courtney B. Vance

by bearboy on May 22, 2016

LOS ANGELES - OCT 3:  Courtney B Vance at the "American Horror S

Birth Name: Courtney Bernard Vance

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1960

Ethnicity: African-American (including ancestry from Nigeria, Ivory Coast/Ghana, Cameroon/Congo, and Senegal)

Courtney B. Vance is an American actor.

Courtney is the son of Leslie Anita (Daniels) and Conroy Vance. He is married to actress and director Angela Bassett, with whom he has two children.

Courtney’s paternal grandmother was Ardella Victoria Vance (the daughter of Todd Vance and Katie Holeman/Holman). Todd was the son of Neeley Vance and Annie. Katie was the daughter of John Holeman/Holman and Pallie/Polly/Pollie Blanche Wilburn.

Courtney’s father was raised by a couple named John B. and Lucille Cooper.

Courtney’s maternal grandparents were Lloyd Abbott Daniels (the son of Reece Daniels and Rosa Irving) and Virginia Naomi Harris. Two of Courtney’s maternal great-great-grandparents were John T. Janey, who was born into slavery, and Caroline/Carrie Skinner.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Courtney’s genetic ancestry is:

*85.8% African
*11.8% European
*<1% Native American

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Courtney’s African DNA includes ancestry from Nigeria, Ivory Coast/Ghana, Cameroon/Congo, and Senegal.

Source: Genealogy of Courtney B. Vance (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Dave Chappelle

by maestro on November 28, 2015

Comedy Central's First Annual Commie Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Khari Webber Chappelle

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C.

Date of Birth: August 24, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American (including Ivorian), 1/4 Afro-Grenadian

Dave Chappelle is an American comedian, actor, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for his television series Chapelle’s Show, and for his stand-up comedy act. Dave is the son of Yvonne K. (Reed) and William David Chapelle III, both professors. Dave’s African ancestry includes Ivorian.

All of Dave’s grandparents were black. Dave has occasionally stated that his mother has recent white ancestry. It is not clear if any of Dave’s great-grandparents were white.

Dave’s paternal grandparents were Henry Talmage Chappelle (the son of William David Chappelle and Rosina C. Palmer) and Leola Webber. William was the son of Henry Chappelle and Patsie McCrory. Rosina’s father, Robert J. Palmer, who was a merchant and owned land, was a member of the South Carolina Legislature, then majority black, during Reconstruction.

Dave’s maternal grandparents were George Raymond Reed (the son of Samuel Reed) and Beatrice Murray (the daughter of Moses Butler Beakes). Beatrice was born in Grenada.

Source: Genealogy of Dave Chappelle – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments }

Camille Gérondeau

by fraciscovargas1545 on November 18, 2015

Place of Birth: Caudéran, France

Date of Birth: 12 March, 1988

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Ivorian (mother)

Camille Gérondeau is a French professional rugby union player. His father is French and his mother is Ivorian.

{ 0 comments }

Didier Drogba

by andrew on November 2, 2015

Your Moment is Waiting Launch Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Didier Yves Drogba Tébily

Place of Birth: Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Date of Birth: 11 March, 1978

Ethnicity: Ivorian [Bété, Kru]

Didier Drogba is an Ivorian professional footballer. He plays as a striker for Canadian club Montreal Impact. He is known for his career at Chelsea.

He is married to Diakité Lalla, who is Malian. The couple has three children.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }

Rénelle Lamote

by perez-richart on September 14, 2015

Place of Birth: Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, France

Date of Birth: 6 December 1993

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Ivorian (mother)

Rénelle Lamote is a French middle-distance runner. She was born to an Ivorian mother and a French father. She specialises in the 800 metres.

{ 0 comments }