ivorian

Nico & Vinz

by madman on December 25, 2016

Birth Name:
*Kahouly Nicolay Sereba (Nico)
*Vincent Dery (Vinz)

Place of Birth: Oslo, Norway (both)

Date of Birth:
*1 December, 1990 (Nico)
*24 August, 1990 (Vinz)

Ethnicity:
*Ivorian, Norwegian (Nico)
*Ghanaian (Vinz)

Nico & Vinz is a Norwegian music duo, consisting of Nicolay “Nico” Sereba and Vincent “Vinz” Dery.

Nico’s father, Wolou Raymond Sereba, is from the Ivory Coast, and his mother is Norwegian. Vinz is the son of Dagaare-speaking Ghanaian immigrants.

Source: http://www.rollingstone.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments }

Jonathan Tah

by perez-richart on June 3, 2016

Jonathan Tah During The Uefa Champions League Game Between Bayer

Birth Name: Jonathan Glao Tah

Place of Birth: Hamburg, Germany

Date of Birth: 11 February 1996

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Ivorian (mother)

Jonathan Tah is a German footballer. He plays as a centre back for Bayer Leverkusen. His father is German and mother is from Ivory Coast.

Photo by vverve/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Anna Deavere Smith

by bearboy on May 22, 2016

SANTA BARBARA - DEC 6: Anna Deavere Smith at the "Selma" & Lege

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 18, 1950

Ethnicity: African-American (including Igbo Nigerian, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Angola, Cameroon, Congo, and Senegal), English

Anna Deavere Smith is an American actress, playwright, and professor. Her parents were both African-American.

Anna’s paternal grandparents were Deaver Young Smith (the son of Stanley Smith and Mary) and Virginia S. Biggs (the daughter of Calvin H. Biggs and Julia A.). Stanley was the son of Mary Smith. Calvin was the son of Basil Biggs and Mary Jane Jackson.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Anna’s genetic ancestry is:

*50.7% European
*48.9% African

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Anna has African ancestors from the Ivory Coast and Ghana, as well as Angola, Cameroon, Congo, and Sengal, and that 41% of her European ancestry is from Great Britain, with remote Scandinavian, Finnish, Russian, Italian, and Greek. Her African ancestry is also Igbo, from Nigeria.

Source: Genealogy of Anna Deavere Smith (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Courtney B. Vance

by bearboy on May 22, 2016

LOS ANGELES - OCT 3:  Courtney B Vance at the "American Horror S

Birth Name: Courtney Bernard Vance

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1960

Ethnicity: African-American (including ancestry from Nigeria, Ivory Coast/Ghana, Cameroon/Congo, and Senegal)

Courtney B. Vance is an American actor.

Courtney is the son of Leslie Anita (Daniels) and Conroy Vance. He is married to actress and director Angela Bassett, with whom he has two children.

Courtney’s paternal grandmother was Ardella Victoria Vance (the daughter of Todd Vance and Katie Holeman/Holman). Todd was the son of Neeley Vance and Annie. Katie was the daughter of John Holeman/Holman and Pallie/Polly/Pollie Blanche Wilburn.

Courtney’s father was raised by a couple named John B. and Lucille Cooper.

Courtney’s maternal grandparents were Lloyd Abbott Daniels (the son of Reece Daniels and Rosa Irving) and Virginia Naomi Harris. Two of Courtney’s maternal great-great-grandparents were John T. Janey, who was born into slavery, and Caroline/Carrie Skinner.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Courtney’s genetic ancestry is:

*85.8% African
*11.8% European
*<1% Native American

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Courtney’s African DNA includes ancestry from Nigeria, Ivory Coast/Ghana, Cameroon/Congo, and Senegal.

Source: Genealogy of Courtney B. Vance (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Dave Chappelle

by maestro on November 28, 2015

Comedy Central's First Annual Commie Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Khari Webber Chappelle

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C.

Date of Birth: August 24, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American (including Ivorian), 1/4 Afro-Grenadian

Dave Chappelle is an American comedian, actor, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for his television series Chapelle’s Show, and for his stand-up comedy act. Dave is the son of Yvonne K. (Reed) and William David Chapelle III, both professors. Dave’s African ancestry includes Ivorian.

All of Dave’s grandparents were black. Dave has occasionally stated that his mother has recent white ancestry. It is not clear if any of Dave’s great-grandparents were white.

Dave’s paternal grandparents were Henry Talmage Chappelle (the son of William David Chappelle and Rosina C. Palmer) and Leola Webber. William was the son of Henry Chappelle and Patsie McCrory. Rosina’s father, Robert J. Palmer, who was a merchant and owned land, was a member of the South Carolina Legislature, then majority black, during Reconstruction.

Dave’s maternal grandparents were George Raymond Reed (the son of Samuel Reed) and Beatrice Murray (the daughter of Moses Butler Beakes). Beatrice was born in Grenada.

Source: Genealogy of Dave Chappelle – http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments }