Italian-Argentinian

Ignacio Serricchio

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Ignacio Serricchio – 2018 NBCUniversal Upfront – Arrivals – Radio City Music Hall – New York, NY, USA – Keywords: Telemundo, El Recluso, People, Person, Celebrity, Celebrities, Vertical, Portrait, Male Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Jeremy Burke / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Ignacio Ariel Serricchio

Place of Birth: Lanús, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: April 19, 1982

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, possibly other]

Ignacio Serricchio is an American and Argentinian actor.

Ignacio is the son of Angela and Miguel A. Serricchio. He had a brother, Alejandro. Ignacio was raised in Mexico City, Mexico, and New York City, New York, U.S.

Ignacio has described himself as “Italian” and “Hispanic”. He also speaks fluent Italian.

{ 0 comments }

Juan Pablo Di Pace

by Mixed Kidd on May 27, 2018

Juan Pablo Di Pace – 23rd Annual MovieGuide Awards Gala – Arrivals – Universal Hilton Hotel – Universal City, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: July 25, 1979

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, Spanish, possibly other]

Juan Pablo Di Pace is an Argentinian actor, singer, and director. He is known for his role as Fernando Hernandez-Guerrero-Fernandez-Guerrero on the Netflix series Fuller House, the sequel series to Full House. He speaks fluent Spanish, Italian, and English.

Juan Pablo is the son of Victorio Di Pace and Marta Maineri.

{ 0 comments }

Camila Morrone

by madman on May 21, 2018

Camila Morrone – 2015 Angel Ball – Cipriani Wall Street – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Camila Rebeca Morrone Polak

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S. or Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: June 16, 1997

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Slovenian]

Camila Morrone is an Argentinian-American model and actress.

She is the daughter of Lucila Solá (born Lucila Polak), an actress, and Máximo Morrone. Her uncle (mother’s brother) is lawyer Federico Gabriel Polak. Her great-aunt was pathologist Julia Polak.

Camila’s maternal grandfather was Federico Gabriel Polak, a politician (the son of Carlos Polak, a lawyer and judge, and Rebeca Mactas Alpersohn, a writer). Federico was Jewish. Rebeca was the daughter of Isaac Mactas and Nanie Alpersohn, whose father was from Kam’yanets’-Podil’s’kyi, Khmel’nyts’ka oblast, Ukraine and whose mother was from Austria.

Camila’s maternal grandmother is named Mariana Skulj.

Source: Genealogy of Camila’s maternal grandfather, Federico Gabriel Polak (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }

Mauricio Pochettino

by andrew on March 10, 2018

Birth Name: Mauricio Roberto Pochettino Trossero

Place of Birth: Murphy, Santa Fe, Argentina

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1972

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, possibly other]

Mauricio Pochettino is an Argentine coach and footballer.

Mauricio is the son of Héctor Reynaldo Pochettino and Amalia Adela Trossero. Both his parents’ surnames are of Piedmontese origin, in North-West Italy.

Mauricio’s paternal great-great-grandfather was Michele Pochettino (the son of Matteo Pochettino and Virgilia/Virginia Fraire). Michele was born in Virle Piemonte, Province of Turin, Piedmont, Italy, and moved with his parents to Argentina in 1867, at three years old.

Source: https://medium.com

Photo by vverve/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Sonya Walger

by madman on November 3, 2017

Sonya Walger – 2012 USA Network’s Upfront – Arrivals – Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Charles Norfleet / PR Photos 

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 June, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Argentinian [Italian, Spanish, Basque, German, possibly other] (father)
*English (mother)

Sonya Walger is a British actress. She is the daughter of Fiona C. (Gordon) and Leónidas Horacio Walger Anastasi. Her father is Argentinian and her mother is English. Her aunt was Sylvina Walger (María Sylvina Walger Anastasi), a sociologist and writer.

Sonya is married to American screenwriter, producer, and playwright Davey Holmes, with whom she has two children.

Sonya’s paternal grandfather was Adam David Walger Chaves (the son of Horacio Walger and Luisa Margarita Chavez de Ibarlucea). Horacio was the son of Bernard Aquiles Eduard Walger, who was born in Paris, France, and of Rufina Ghialzza. Luisa was the daughter of Gregorio Chavez and Rosario Ibarlucea.

Sonya’s paternal grandmother was María Luisa Anastasi (the daughter of Leónidas Anastasi). Leónidas, the son of Italian emigrants, from Liguria, was a notable Labor Law attorney, and a member of the Argentine Chamber of Deputies.

Source: Genealogy of Sonya Walger (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 4 comments }