Italian

Francesca Curran

by stlucas on August 18, 2018

Birth Name: Francesca Lorraine Curran

Place of Birth: Eden Prairie, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: May 10, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Norwegian, Swedish (father)
*Italian, possibly English (mother)

Francesca Curran is an American actress. She is known for her role as Helen Van Maele on Orange Is The New Black.

Francesca is the daughter of Dina and Dave Curran. She is married to Jeronimo Pulega.

Francesca’s paternal grandfather was Lavalle Lawrence “Larry” Curran (the son of Lawrence Martin Curran and Ella Evelyn Carlson). Lavalle was born in Minnesota. Francesca’s great-grandfather Lawrence was born in Minnesota, the son of Thomas W. Curran, who was Irish, and of Anna “Annie” Lavalle/La Valle, whose father was Irish and whose mother was the daughter of Irish parents. Ella was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Charley/Charly Carlson, who was Swedish, and of Anna, who was Norwegian.

Francesca’s paternal grandmother was Phyllis Lorraine Kyllo (the daughter of Oscar Kyllo and Gudrun/Gudren Emelia Gude). Phyllis was born in Minnesota. Oscar was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian parents, Otto Torsteinsen Kyllo and Maren Lovise Krogstad. Gudrun was born in Minnesota, also to Norwegian parents, with her mother being Emma.

Francesca’s maternal grandfather was Vincent DiFrancesco (the son of Paul DiFrancesco and Grace Cichella). Vincent was born in New York, to parents from Italy.

Francesca’s maternal grandmother was named Elizabeth “Betty” Fisher.

Sources: Genealogy of Francesca’s paternal grandmother, Phyllis Lorraine (Kyllo) Curran – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Francesca’s uncle (mother’s brother), Terrence “Terry” DiFrancesco – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Francesca’s maternal grandfather, Vincent DiFrancesco – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Zella Day

by stlucas on August 16, 2018

Zella Day – “The Finest Hours” World Premiere – Arrrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Zella Day Kerr

Place of Birth: Pinetop-Lakeside, Arizona, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 13, 1995

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Italian, Swedish

Zella Day is an American singer and songwriter.

Zella is the daughter of Ana and Bobby Kerr. She has a sister, Mia Rae.

Zella’s maternal grandfather was named William M. MacFarland.

Zella’s maternal grandmother was Suzanne S. del’Giudice (the daughter of Henry Anthony del’Giudice and Mary Dorsey Walker). Henry was born in New York, the son of Joseph del’Giudice/Guidice, who was Italian, and of Selina, who was Swedish. Mary was born in New York, the daughter of Robert Walker and Dorsey.

Sources: Genealogy of Zella’s mother – http://www.ancestry.com

Divorce record of Zella’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Anthony del’Giudice and Mary Dorsey Walker – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zella’s maternal grandmother, Suzanne (del’Giudice) Houghtelin – http://obits.arizonagravestones.org

{ 0 comments }

George Nolfi

by stlucas on August 15, 2018

George Nolfi – “The Adjustment Bureau” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – The Ziegfeld Theater – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: christopher smith / PR Photos

Birth Name: George Joseph Nolfi III

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 4, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)

George Nolfi is an American screenwriter, producer, and director.

George is the son of George Joseph Nolfi, Jr.

George’s paternal grandfather was George Joseph Nolfi, Sr. (the son of Giovanni “John” Nolfi and Bambina Mignati/Marchonda). George’s grandfather George was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents.

George’s paternal grandmother was Rose Sarah Muto (the daughter of Antonio Muto and Dora Delfino). Rose was born in Rhode Island, to Italian parents.

Sources: Obituary of George’s paternal grandmother, Rose Sarah (Muto) Nolfi – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Billy Bragg

by madman on August 5, 2018

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Stephen William Bragg

Place of Birth: Ilford, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 December, 1957

Ethnicity:
*75% English
*25% Italian

Billy Bragg is an English singer, songwriter, and activist. He is the son of Marie Victoria (D’Urso) and Dennis Frederick Austin Bragg, an assistant sales manager to a Barking cap maker and milliner.

Billy’s paternal grandparents were William Bragg and May Kathleen Austin (the daughter of George Austin).

Billy’s maternal grandfather was Anielli D’Urso (the son of Alfonso D’Urso and Trofimena Giudotti). Trofimena was the daughter of Luigi Giudotti.

Billy’s maternal grandmother was named Daisy Simmonds.

Source: Family history of Billy Bragg – https://www.telegraph.co.uk

{ 0 comments }

Peter Scanavino

by andrew on August 5, 2018

Peter Scanavino – Broadcasting & Cable Hall of Fame 27th Anniversary Gala – Arrivals – Grand Hyatt New York, 109 E 42nd Street – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Lisa Holte / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Peter M. Scanavino

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 29, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian, possibly other

Peter Scanavino is an American actor. He stars as NYPD Detective Dominick Carisi, Jr. on the NBC crime/legal drama series Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.

He is the son of Pieretta/Pierrette and David J. Scanavino, a urologist.

Peter’s paternal grandfather is named John O. Scanavino. The surname Scanavino is mostly common in Piedmont, North-West Italy.

{ 0 comments }