Israeli Jewish

Dennis Lloyd

by madman on July 9, 2018

Birth Name: Nir Tibor

Place of Birth: Tel Aviv, Israel

Date of Birth: June 18, 1993

Ethnicity: Jewish

Dennis Lloyd is an Israeli musician, producer, singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

His surname Tibor may be Ashkenazi.

{ 1 comment }

Jade Tailor

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Jade Tailor – Regard Magazine’s Spring 2018 Cover Unveiling Party – Arrivals – Riviera 31 Lounge at Sofitel Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sheri Determan / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jessica Lee Kravich

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 12, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, English, Irish, Dutch, Scottish (mother)

Jade Tailor is an American television and film actress.

Jade is the daughter of actress Sally Kravich (born Sally Van Devanter Pansing) and Josef P. “Joe/Joseph” Kravich. She has a brother, Shawn.

Jade’s father was born in Israel. Jade’s mother has German, English, Irish, Dutch, and Scottish ancestry, and is also said to have Native American ancestry. It isn’t clear whether this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Jade’s maternal grandfather was Charles Frederick Pansing (the son of Floyd Ollin/Olin Pansing and Lucille/Lucile Coppock). Floyd was the son of Frederich Benton Pansing, who was German, and of Susannah Spitler. Lucille was the daughter of Charles O. Coppock and Emma Henderson.

Jade’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Lothrop Luttrell (the daughter of Guy Alexander Luttrell and Patience Van Devanter). Guy was the son of Samuel Sousberry Luttrell and Margaret/Maggie Belle Harris. Patience was the daughter of Addison Clarke Van Devanter and Lillian “Lilly” Paxson.

Sources: Birth record of Jade Tailor – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jade’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Avigdor Lieberman

by Manila on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Evet Lvovich Liberman

Place of Birth: Kishinev, Moldavian SSR (now Chișinău, Moldova)

Date of Birth: 5 July, 1958

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Avigdor Lieberman is a Soviet-born Israeli politician. He has served as the Minister of Defence, since 30 May, 2016.

His father, Lev Lieberman, was a writer, who had served in the Red Army and spent seven years in a Siberian exile under Joseph Stalin’s rule, where he met his mother, Esther (Gitnik). Avigdor is married to fellow Moldovan Jewish emigrant, Ella Tzipkin, with whom he has three children.

Avigdor was also Minister of National Infrastructure, from 7 March, 2001 to 14 March, 2002, Minister of Transportation, from 28 February, 2003 to 6 June, 2004, Deputy Prime Minister of Israel, from 30 October, 2006 to 16 January, 2008, and again from 1 April, 2009 to 14 December, 2012, Minister of Strategic Affairs, from 30 October, 2006 to 18 January, 2008, and Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 1 April, 2009 to 18 December, 2012, and again from 11 November, 2013 to 6 May, 2015.

Avigdor’s paternal grandparents were named Yakov Lieberman and Hava.

Avigdor’s maternal grandparents were Mordehai Motl Gitnik (the son of Ehuda “Idl” Gitnik and Batya Rotshtein) and Nehama Rashkovski.

Source: Genealogy of Avigdor Lieberman – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Netta Barzilai

by Manila on May 13, 2018

Place of Birth: Hod HaSharon, Central District, Israel

Date of Birth: 22 January, 1993

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish

Netta Barzilai is an Israeli singer and looping artist. She is the winner of the Eurovision Song Contest 2018, representing Israel.

Netta is the daughter of Einat (Ben-Simon) and Erez Barzilai.

Netta’s paternal grandparents are Pinhas Barzilai and Ilana.

Netta’s maternal grandparents are Rami Ben-Simon and Dalia.

Source: Genealogy of Netta Barzilai – https://www.geni.com

{ 2 comments }

Yair Lapid

by follers on May 8, 2018

Yair Lapid – 2012 American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) Policy Conference – Walter Washington Convention Center – Washington, DC, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Tel Aviv, Israel

Date of Birth: 5 November, 1963

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Yair Lapid is an Israeli journalist and politician. He is the chairman of the Yesh Atid Party. He was also Minister of Finance, from 2013 and 2014.

Yair is the son of Shulamit Lapid, a novelist and playwright, and Tommy Lapid, a radio and television presenter, playwright, journalist, politician, and government minister.

Yair’s father was born in Novi Sad, Serbia (then Kingdom of Yugoslavia), to a Hungarian Jewish family; Yair’s paternal grandfather was killed by the Nazis in 1945. The family moved to Israel in 1948. Yair’s mother was born in Tel Aviv.

Yair is married to journalist Lihi Lapid. He has a son with his former wife, Tamar Friedman, and two children with Lihi.

Yair’s maternal grandfather was Yechiel David Gilaadi (the son of R’ Shlomo Zalman Klein, A.B.D. Szilagy-Cseh, and of Feiga Schwartz). David was born in Transylvania, and was a journalist, novelist, and translator, who co-founded the newspaper Maariv. Shlomo was born in Oradea, Municipiul Oradea, Județul Bihor, Romania, the son of Rabbi Moshe Martin Klein, A.B.D. Szilágycseh (Cehu Silvaniei), and of Sarah Sheindel Deutsch. Feiga was the daughter of Yekusiel Schwartz.

Yair’s maternal grandmother is Helen Joseph (the daughter of Moses Joseph).

Source: Genealogy of Yair Lapid – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }