Israeli

Ari Sandel

by stlucas on October 11, 2018

Ari Sandel – Netflix’s “When We First Met” Special Screening – Arrivals – The ArcLight Hollywood, 6360 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ari Devon Sandel

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 5, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Israeli Jewish (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Ari Sandel is an American filmmaker.

He is the son of Kathy and Daniel Sandel. His father is from Israel. His mother is American. Ari was raised Jewish in Calabasas and Tanzana, California.

Ari’s maternal grandfather was Edward Gordon Hale (the son of Amos Fleetwood Hale and Bertie Cartwright). Edward was born in Georgia. Amos and Bertie were also born in Georgia.

Ari’s maternal grandmother was Reta Gay Nichols (the daughter of Edward Dunning Nichols and Savella Vaughn Clark). Reta was born in Alabama. Edward was born in Mississippi, the son of Willis Henry Nichols and Mary Blair Dunning. Savella was born in Mississippi, the daughter of William Amos Clark and Catherine Mildred Farmer.

{ 0 comments }

Lior Raz

by madman on August 19, 2018

Place of Birth: Ma’ale Adumim, West Bank

Date of Birth: 24 November, 1971

Ethnicity: Mizrahi Jewish

Lior Raz is an Israeli actor and screenwriter. He was born in Ma’ale Adumim, an Israeli settlement in the West Bank, to an Iraqi Jewish father and an Algerian Jewish mother. He is married to actress Meital Barda, with whom he has three children.

Source: https://www.newyorker.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Dennis Lloyd

by madman on July 9, 2018

Birth Name: Nir Tibor

Place of Birth: Tel Aviv, Israel

Date of Birth: June 18, 1993

Ethnicity: Jewish

Dennis Lloyd is an Israeli musician, producer, singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist.

His surname Tibor may be Ashkenazi.

{ 1 comment }

Jade Tailor

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Jade Tailor – Regard Magazine’s Spring 2018 Cover Unveiling Party – Arrivals – Riviera 31 Lounge at Sofitel Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sheri Determan / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jessica Lee Kravich

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 12, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, English, Irish, Dutch, Scottish (mother)

Jade Tailor is an American television and film actress.

Jade is the daughter of actress Sally Kravich (born Sally Van Devanter Pansing) and Josef P. “Joe/Joseph” Kravich. She has a brother, Shawn.

Jade’s father was born in Israel. Jade’s mother has German, English, Irish, Dutch, and Scottish ancestry, and is also said to have Native American ancestry. It isn’t clear whether this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Jade’s maternal grandfather was Charles Frederick Pansing (the son of Floyd Ollin/Olin Pansing and Lucille/Lucile Coppock). Floyd was the son of Frederich Benton Pansing, who was German, and of Susannah Spitler. Lucille was the daughter of Charles O. Coppock and Emma Henderson.

Jade’s maternal grandmother was Harriet Lothrop Luttrell (the daughter of Guy Alexander Luttrell and Patience Van Devanter). Guy was the son of Samuel Sousberry Luttrell and Margaret/Maggie Belle Harris. Patience was the daughter of Addison Clarke Van Devanter and Lillian “Lilly” Paxson.

Sources: Birth record of Jade Tailor – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jade’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Avigdor Lieberman

by Manila on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Evet Lvovich Liberman

Place of Birth: Kishinev, Moldavian SSR (now Chișinău, Moldova)

Date of Birth: 5 July, 1958

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Avigdor Lieberman is a Soviet-born Israeli politician. He has served as the Minister of Defence, since 30 May, 2016.

His father, Lev Lieberman, was a writer, who had served in the Red Army and spent seven years in a Siberian exile under Joseph Stalin’s rule, where he met his mother, Esther (Gitnik). Avigdor is married to fellow Moldovan Jewish emigrant, Ella Tzipkin, with whom he has three children.

Avigdor was also Minister of National Infrastructure, from 7 March, 2001 to 14 March, 2002, Minister of Transportation, from 28 February, 2003 to 6 June, 2004, Deputy Prime Minister of Israel, from 30 October, 2006 to 16 January, 2008, and again from 1 April, 2009 to 14 December, 2012, Minister of Strategic Affairs, from 30 October, 2006 to 18 January, 2008, and Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 1 April, 2009 to 18 December, 2012, and again from 11 November, 2013 to 6 May, 2015.

Avigdor’s paternal grandparents were named Yakov Lieberman and Hava.

Avigdor’s maternal grandparents were Mordehai Motl Gitnik (the son of Ehuda “Idl” Gitnik and Batya Rotshtein) and Nehama Rashkovski.

Source: Genealogy of Avigdor Lieberman – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }