Inuit

Jordin Tootoo

by bearboy on January 4, 2016

Birth Name: Jordin John Kudluk Tootoo

Place of Birth: Churchill, Manitoba, Canada

Date of Birth: February 2, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Inuit (father)
*Ukrainian (mother)

Jordin Tootoo is a Canadian professional hockey player. He plays for the New Jersey Devils in the NHL. Jordin is the son of Rose and Barney Tootoo.

Jordin’s paternal grandparents were Pierre Tootoo and Jenny Quassa. His father’s family is from a predominantly Inuit community in Chesterfield Inlet, on the coast of Hudson’s Bay.

Sources: http://www.nunatsiaqonline.ca

Obituary of Jordin’s paternal grandmother, Jenny (Quassa) Tootoo – http://www.portraitsofthenorth.com

{ 3 comments }

Nukaaka Coster-Waldau

by madman on December 15, 2015

 Nukaaka Coster- Waldau, Nikolaj Coster- Waldau – “Gods Of Egypt” New York City Premiere –  Photo Credit: Rula Kanawati / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Sascha Nukâka Motzfeldt

Place of Birth: Uummannaq, Greenland, Denmark

Date of Birth: February 23, 1971

Ethnicity: Greenlandic Inuit, Norwegian, German

Nukaaka Coster-Waldau is a Greenlandic singer and actress. Nukaaka is married to Danish actor Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, with whom she has two children.

Nukaaka is the daughter of Vivi and Josef Tuusi Motzfeldt. Josef is a Greenlandic politician and former leader of Inuit Ataqatigiit, a Greenlandic political party striving for an independent Greenland.

Nukaaka’s paternal grandfather was Peter Abraham Temæus Samuel Motzfeldt (the son of Peter Karl Jakob John Jens Motzfeldt and Talitha Bodil Esther Egede). Nukaaka’s great-grandfather Peter was the son of Edward Frederik Lars Josva Julius Motzfeldt and Antoinette Ingeborg Maria Caritas Chemnitz. Talitha was the daughter of Christian Søren Andreas Egede and Ane Marie Chatrine Chemnitz.

Nukaaka’s paternal grandmother was Marie Augusta Gure Kleist (the daughter of Gerhardt Peter Abraham Kleist and Juliane Justine Dorthie Egede). Gerhardt was the son of Pavia Joseph and Severine Vilhelmine Phoebe Kleist. Juliane was the daughter of Johan Jacob Egede and Juliane Caroline Mariane Ravn.

Nukaaka’s maternal grandparents have the surnames Egede and Chemnitz. Nukaaka’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Jorgen Niels Morten Peter Chemnitz and Vilhelmine Else Kathrine Josefsen. Jorgen was the son of Ane Marie Jakobine Kathrine Holm.

Source: Genealogy of Nukaaka Coster-Waldau – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Amandla Stenberg

by ethnic on January 20, 2012

Amandla Stenberg – 2016 AltaMed Health Services’ Power Up, We Are the Future Gala – Arrivals – Beverly Wilshire Four Seasons Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 23, 1998

Ethnicity:
*Danish, Greenlandic/Inuit (father)
*African-American (mother)

Amandla Stenberg is an American actor and singer. Amandla has starred in the films The Hunger Games, Everything, Everything and The Darkest Minds.

The word amandla means “power” or “strength” in Zulu.

Amandla’s father, Tom Stenberg, is Danish. Amandla’s mother, Karen Brailsford, is African-American, and is a spiritual counselor and writer. Amandla has stated that Tom’s mother was from Greenland, and is of Inuit ancestry. Amandla has also said that she is learning Danish.

Amandla has been described as Jewish on some web sites. This is not accurate. Amandla is not of Jewish heritage.

A picture of Amandla’s father can be seen here. A picture of Amandla with her mother can be seen here.

Amandla’s paternal grandparents were Tage Stenberg and Ena. Ena Stenberg was a radio personality and singer. Ena’s father was a missionary in Godthaab. Godthaab was the seat of government for what was then South Greenland, a Danish colony.

Amandla’s maternal grandfather was Charlie Benjamin Brailsford (the son of Willie “Friendly” Brailsford, Sr. and Emma Julia Oliver). Charlie was born in South Carolina. Willie was the son of William Brailsford and Mary Louise Oliver. Emma was the daughter of Charlie/Charles B. Oliver and Rebecca Johnson.

Amandla’s maternal grandmother was named Leola White.

Image via Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com
Sources: http://www.amandlastenberg.com

Amandla responds to questions about casting her, a light-skinned actress, in the film The Hate U Give, 2018 – https://www.popbuzz.com

Genealogy of Amandla Stenberg (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Amandla’s maternal grandfather, Charlie Benjamin Brailsford – https://news.google.com

Obituary of Amandla’s maternal great-grandfather, Willie “Friendly” Brailsford, Sr. – https://news.google.com

Obituary of Amandla’s maternal great-grandmother, Emma Julia (Oliver) Brailsford – http://www.flemingdelaine.com

{ 52 comments }