Indonesian

Cinta Laura

by madman on August 13, 2018

Birth Name: Cinta Laura Kiehl

Place of Birth: Quakenbrück, Lower Saxony, Germany

Date of Birth: 17 August, 1993

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Sundanese Indonesian (mother)

Cinta Laura is an Indonesian-German actress, singer, dancer, businessperson, and model.

Cinta is the daughter of Herdiana (Soekarseno), a lawyer, and Michael Kiehl, a hotelier. Her mother was Indonesian, of Sundanese descent.

Source: http://www.cintalaurakiehl-clk.com

{ 2 comments }

Kevin Lilliana

by Manila on November 15, 2017

Birth Name: Kevin Lilliana Junaedy

Place of Birth: Bandung, West Java, Indonesia

Date of Birth: January 5, 1996

Ethnicity: Chinese, Indonesian (Javanese, Sundanese)

Kevin Lilliana is an Indonesian model and beauty queen. She was crowned Miss International 2017.

Her father, Pupu Junaedi, is an Indonesian of ethnic Chinese descent. Her mother, Lina Inong, has Javanese and Sundanese ancestry.

Her first name, Kevin, is a masculine name, as her parents wanted a boy and they were inspired by the film Home Alone‘s main character, named Kevin. Her second given name, Lilliana, is a feminine name that came from her mother Lina and grandmother Anna.

Sources: http://www.dontsad.com
http://indonesianpageants.com

{ 2 comments }

Giovanni van Bronckhorst

by dlxzvs on August 13, 2017

Birth Name: Giovanni Christiaan van Bronckhorst

Place of Birth: Rotterdam, Netherlands

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Indonesian, Dutch (father)
*Indonesian [Moluccan] (mother)

Giovanni van Bronckhorst is a Dutch football player and manager.

He is the son of Victor van Bronckhorst, who is of Indonesian and Dutch descent, and of Fransien Sapulette, who is Indonesian (Moluccan).

{ 4 comments }

Ross Butler

by follers on June 19, 2017

Ross Butler – Hollywood Top Design Awards and Fashion Show Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Ross Fleming Butler

Place of Birth: Queenstown, Singapore

Date of Birth: May 17, 1990

Ethnicity:
*British-Dutch (father)
*Chinese-Indonesian (mother)

Ross Butler is an American actor. He was born in Singapore, and was raised by his mother in McLean, Virginia. A picture of Ross with his father can be seen here.

Ross has said:

…I started getting auditions and seeing that all the auditions I was getting were these stereotypical roles… that’s when I really first realized that there weren’t any Asian American male role models… And it occurred to me that that’s what needed to change… As a community, we’re fighting for Asians to play Asian roles… And then there’s the other battle which is Asian Americans playing roles that aren’t written for Asians, and I think that’s something that completely should happen; Why can’t an Asian American male just play a leading cop figure… or the Matt Damon roles?… There are leading man types that are available and they exist but they just aren’t being used.

An essay Ross wrote for Teen Vogue about Asian-American roles can be read here.

{ 0 comments }

Anies Baswedan

by Manila on April 21, 2017

Birth Name: Anies Rasyid Baswedan

Place of Birth: Kuningan, West Java, Indonesia

Date of Birth: 7 May, 1969

Ethnicity: Indonesian (Javanese), some Hadhrami

Anies Baswedan is an Indonesian academician. He is the Governor-elect of Jakarta. He previously served as the Minister of Education and Culture of Indonesia, from 27 October, 2014 to 27 July, 2016.

He is the son of professors Rasyid Baswedan and Aliyah binti Abdullah Al Ganis. He is married to Fery Farhati Ganis.

Anies’ patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather, Ali Baswedan.

Anies’ paternal grandfather was Abdurrahman “A.R.” Baswedan (the son of Awad bin Umar Baswedan and Aliyah binti Abdullah Djarhum). A.R. was an Arab Indonesian, a Muwallad of Hadhrami descent from a non-Sayyid family, and was one of the founding fathers of Indonesia. Awad was the son of Umar bin Abubakar Baswedan and Noor binti Salim Baktir. Anies’ great-grandmother Aliyah was the daughter of Abdullah bin Ahmad Djarhum.

Anies’ paternal grandmother was Syeichun “Ning” binti Ahmad Baswedan (the daughter of Ahmad bin Umar Baswedan and Chadidjah binti Abubakar Baswedan). Ahmad and Awad were brothers. Chadidjah was the daughter of Abubakar bin Umar Baswedan and Fatimah binti Ahmad Babgei.

Anies’ maternal grandfather was Abdullah Al Ganis.

Source: Genealogy of Anies Baswedan (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.facebook.com

{ 0 comments }