Indo-Guyanese

William Shewfelt

by follers on June 7, 2018

Nico Greetham, William Shewfelt, Chrysti Ane, Peter Sudarso, Jordi Webber – Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards – Arrivals – The Forum, 3900 W. Manchester Boulevard – Inglewood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: William Matthew Shewfelt

Place of Birth: Stanislaus, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 19, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Indo-Guyanese (mother)
*likely German (father)

William Shewfelt is an American actor and model. He plays Brody Romero in the Power Rangers franchise.

His mother is from Guyana, and is of Indian (South Asian) ancestry. His father has a German surname.

Source: Interview with William Shewfelt – https://collegian.com

{ 0 comments }

Melinda Shankar

by stlucas on February 9, 2018

Melinda Shankar – A Celebrity Evening of Wellness at Calamigos Beach Club – Calamigos Beach Club – Malibu, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sheri Determan / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Melinda Leanne Shankar

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 18, 1992

Ethnicity: Indo-Guyanese

Melinda Shankar is a Canadian actress. Her parents are from Guyana. They have Indian ancestry.

Source: http://www.stabroeknews.com

{ 0 comments }

Emma Heming

by andrew on July 1, 2016

BEVERLY HILLS- JAN 16: Emma Heming arrives at The Weinstein Comp

Place of Birth: Malta

Date of Birth: 18 June, 1978

Ethnicity:
*possibly English (father)
*Indo-Guyanese (mother)

Emma Heming is a British model and actress. Emma is married to American actor Bruce Willis, with whom she has two children.

Emma’s mother, Zorina, is Indo-Guyanese (likely of South Asian descent). Emma’s father is described as being English.

Emma’s father worked for an oil company when he was stationed in Libya, and Emma was born in nearby Malta. After her parents divorced, Emma and her mother moved to London to be closer to their family. Later, she and her family moved to California, U.S.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Sandhja

by Manila on March 3, 2016

Birth Name: Sandhja Kuivalainen

Place of Birth: Helsinki, Finland

Date of Birth: 16 March 1991

Ethnicity:
*Finnish (father)
*Indo-Guyanese (mother)

Sandhja is a Finnish singer. She represented Finland in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016. Her father is Finnish and her mother is Indo-Guyanese.

Source: http://www.menaiset.fi

{ 1 comment }

Sonnet L’Abbé

by perez-richart on August 11, 2015

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: 24 September, 1973

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (father)
*Mixed South Asian-Guyanese (mother)

Sonnet L’Abbé, Ph.D., is a Canadian poet, editor, professor, and critic. As a poet, L’Abbé writes about national identity, race, gender, and language. L’Abbé is multiracial. Her father is a Franco-Ontarian and her mother is Guyanese, of South Asian mixed descent.

{ 3 comments }