Indigenous Guatemalan

Jimmy Morales

by Manila on July 9, 2018

Birth Name: James Ernesto Morales Cabrera

Place of Birth: Guatemala City, Guatemala

Date of Birth: 18 March, 1969

Ethnicity: Guatemalan [Indigenous, possibly other]

Jimmy Morales is a Guatemalan comedian and politician. He has served as the 50th President of Guatemala, since 14 January, 2016.

President Morales is the son of José Everardo Morales Orellana and Celita Ernestina Cabrera Acevedo.

President Morales is married to Hilda Patricia Marroquín Argueta, with whom he has three children.

President Morales’ paternal grandfather was Braulio Morales Castro (the son of Pedro Morales and Rosario Castro). Braulio was born in San José del Golfo, Guatemala Department.

President Morales’ paternal grandmother was María Mercedes Orellana (the daughter of an unknown father and Carmen Orellana). María Mercedes was born in Zacapa, Zacapa Department.

Source: Genealogy of President Morales’ father – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Tony Revolori

by follers on March 27, 2014

"Me and Earl and The Dying Girl" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anthony Quinonez

Place of Birth: Anaheim, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1996

Ethnicity: Guatemalan (Spanish and Indigenous), possibly other

Tony Revolori is an American actor. His parents, Sonia Rodriguez and Mario Quinonez, are from Jutiapa, Guatemala. His father acted in Guatemala. Tony’s brother, Mario Revolori, is also an actor.

Revolori is the surname of Tony’s paternal grandmother.

Sharon Waxman of The Wrap wrote in 2015 that Tony is “an American born of Guatemalan parents but with Italian, Hispanic, Native American and Jewish roots”. It is not clear from where Tony’s Italian and/or Jewish ancestry comes from.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 8 comments }