Indigenous

Juliana Paes

by stlucas on October 3, 2018

LOS ANGELES – JUN 7: Juliana Paes at the American Film Institute Lifetime Achievement Award to George Clooney at the Dolby Theater on June 7, 2018 in Los Angeles, CA Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Juliana Couto Paes

Place of Birth: Rio Bonito, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: March 26, 1979

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, Indigenous], some Syrian/Lebanese

Juliana Paes is a Brazilian actress and model.

Juliana is the daughter of Regina (Couto) and Carlos Henrique Paes. They are pictured here. She is married to businessperson Carlos Eduardo Baptista, with whom she has two children.

She has said:

There [in India], people thought I was from North India, where people have lighter skin. I have arab ancestry.

She has also stated that she has Indigenous and African ancestry.

Juliana’s paternal grandmother was named Cleuza.

Juliana’s maternal grandmother is named Íris.

{ 0 comments }

Princess Nokia

by ethnic on September 24, 2018

Birth Name: Destiny Nicole Frasqueri

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 14, 1992

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Princess Nokia is an American hip hop artist of Puerto Rican heritage. She expresses pride in her Afro-Indigenous roots through her music and fashion.

Her mother died of AIDS.

{ 0 comments }

Yalitza Aparicio

by follers on September 9, 2018

Gabriela Rodriguez, Nancy García García, guest, Yalitza Aparicio, Alfonso Cuarón, Marina de Tavira, Tess Bu Cuarón, Olmo Teodoro Cuarón, David Li – 75th Annual Venice International Film Festival – “Roma” – Arrivals – Sala Grande – Venice, Italy – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Ethnicity: Mexican

Yalitza Aparicio is a Mexican actress. She stars in Alfonso Cuaron’s 2018 film Roma.

{ 0 comments }

Jimmy Morales

by Manila on July 9, 2018

Birth Name: James Ernesto Morales Cabrera

Place of Birth: Guatemala City, Guatemala

Date of Birth: 18 March, 1969

Ethnicity: Guatemalan [Indigenous, possibly other]

Jimmy Morales is a Guatemalan comedian and politician. He has served as the 50th President of Guatemala, since 14 January, 2016.

President Morales is the son of José Everardo Morales Orellana and Celita Ernestina Cabrera Acevedo.

President Morales is married to Hilda Patricia Marroquín Argueta, with whom he has three children.

President Morales’ paternal grandfather was Braulio Morales Castro (the son of Pedro Morales and Rosario Castro). Braulio was born in San José del Golfo, Guatemala Department.

President Morales’ paternal grandmother was María Mercedes Orellana (the daughter of an unknown father and Carmen Orellana). María Mercedes was born in Zacapa, Zacapa Department.

Source: Genealogy of President Morales’ father – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Iván Duque Márquez

by Manila on June 18, 2018

Place of Birth: Bogotá, Colombia

Date of Birth: 1 August, 1976

Ethnicity: Colombian (Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese], Basque, Catalan, Galician, as well as small amount of African, and Indigenous [Muisca and Tahamí]), as well as remote French, Indigenous Ecuadorian [Quechua], Italian [including Sicilian], and Portuguese

Iván Duque Márquez is a Colombian lawyer and politician. He has been President of Colombia, since 7 August, 2018. He was previously a member of the Senate of Colombia, from 20 July, 2014 to 10 April, 2018.

His mother, Juliana Márquez Tono, is a political scientist. His father, Iván Duque Escobar, was a lawyer, journalist, and politician, who was governor of Antioquia, Minister of Mines and Energy, and head of the National Registry of Civil Status.

President Duque is married to María Juliana “Maju” Ruiz Sandoval, with whom he has three children.

President Duque’s paternal grandfather was Abdón Duque Villegas (the son of Genaro Duque Monsalve and Ana Rosa Villegas Celis). Genaro was the son of Abdón Duque and Rosa Monsalve Gómez. Ana Rosa was the daughter of Juan Nepomuceno Villegas Ramírez and Paulina Celis Montoya.

President Duque’s paternal grandmother was Carolina Escobar Sanín (the daughter of Ricardo Escobar Jaramillo and Eva Sanín Arango). Ricardo was the son of Daniel Escobar Ruiz and Mercedes Jaramillo Álvarez. Eva was the daughter of Ricardo Sanín Cambas and Beatriz Arango Cadavid.

President Duque’s maternal grandfather was Hernando Márquez Arbeláez (the son of Adolfo Márquez Villegas and María Arbeláez Vélez). Hernando was born in Ibagué, Tolima. Adolfo was the son of Ancízar Márquez Ceballos and María Dolores Faustina Villegas González. President Duque’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Jesús Arbeláez Echeverri and Inés Vélez Upegui.

President Duque’s maternal grandmother was Stella Tono Caicedo (the daughter of Antonio Tono de la Espriella and María de la Luz Caicedo Buenaventura). Stella was born in Cartagena, Bolívar. Antonio was the son of Augusto Tono Macía and Rosa de la Espriella Abadía. Luz was the daughter of Gentil Caicedo Montealegre and Ana Joaquina de Jesús Buenaventura Durán.

President Duque’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Lucrecia Galindo.

Sources: Genealogies of Iván Duque Márquez https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

{ 2 comments }