Indian

Geraldine Viswanathan

by follers on July 16, 2018

Geraldine Viswanathan – Universal Pictures’ “Blockers” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre, 961 Broxton Avenue – Westwood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Date of Birth: June 20, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Tamil Indian (father)
*Swiss-German (mother)

Geraldine Viswanathan is an Australian actress. She is known for her role in the film Blockers (2018).

She speaks Tamil. Also, she has said:

I’m fluent in Swiss German, my Mum is from Switzerland. I lived in Basel for 2 years.

{ 0 comments }

Nik Dodani

by madman on June 27, 2018

Nik Dodani – 2nd Annual AutFest International Film Festival – Arrivals – Writers Guild Theater,135 South Doheny Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Photography by E / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Nikhil J. Dodani

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 19, 1993

Ethnicity: Indian

Nik Dodani is an American actor, comedian, and activist. He is the son of Amrita Jawahar Jotwani and Jawahar Bhagwandas Dodani.

{ 0 comments }

Devika Parikh

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Devika Parikh – 6th Annual The Merge Summit – Opening Night -Arrivals – The Millenium Biltmore Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: three quarter length shot, pink dress, long brown hair Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: phred mosbey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Devika A. Parikh

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 3, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Indian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Devika Parikh is an American actress.

Her father is from Mumbai, India. Her mother is African-American. Devika was raised in Gaithersburg, Maryland.

Source: http://devikaparikh.com

{ 0 comments }

William Shewfelt

by follers on June 7, 2018

Nico Greetham, William Shewfelt, Chrysti Ane, Peter Sudarso, Jordi Webber – Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards – Arrivals – The Forum, 3900 W. Manchester Boulevard – Inglewood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: William Matthew Shewfelt

Place of Birth: Stanislaus, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 19, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Indo-Guyanese (mother)
*likely German (father)

William Shewfelt is an American actor and model. He plays Brody Romero in the Power Rangers franchise.

His mother is from Guyana, and is of Indian (South Asian) ancestry. His father has a German surname.

Source: Interview with William Shewfelt – https://collegian.com

{ 0 comments }

Prince George of Cambridge

by follers on May 19, 2018

05/02/2015 – Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and son Prince George of Cambridge – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: George Alexander Louis

Place of Birth: St Mary’s Hospital, London

Date of Birth: 22 July, 2013

Ethnicity: English (mostly), as well as European Royal (mostly), Scottish, and German, Irish, French, Anglo-Irish, Hungarian, likely 1/256th Indian or 1/512th Indian, and smaller amounts of Dutch, Danish, Welsh, Belgian, Swedish, Swiss, Bohemian/Czech, Russian, Polish, Channel Islander/Jersey, possibly 1/512th Armenian

Prince George of Cambridge is a member of the British Royal Family, and is third in line to the throne of the United Kingdom. He is the son of Prince William, Duke of Cambridge and Catherine, Duchess of Cambridge. He is the grandson of Charles, Prince of Wales and Diana, Princess of Wales, and the great-grandson of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh and Elizabeth II, who is the Queen of England, and of many member states in the Commonwealth of Nations.

He is the nephew of Prince Harry, Duke of Sussex, Meghan, Duchess of Sussex, and Pippa Middleton.

Prince George’s paternal grandfather is Charles, Prince of Wales (the son of Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, and of Elizabeth II). Prince Charles was born in Buckingham Palace, Westminster, London. Prince Philip was born in Old Royal Palace, Athens, Kingdom of Greece, and is the son of Prince Andrew of Greece and Denmark and Princess Alice of Battenberg. Elizabeth II is the daughter of George VI, who was King of the United Kingdom from 1936 to 1952, and of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon.

Prince George’s paternal grandmother was Diana, Princess of Wales (the daughter of Edward John Spencer, 8th Earl Spencer, and of The Honourable Frances Roche). Princess Diana was born in Kings Lynn, Norfolk. Edward was the son of Albert Edward John Spencer, 7th Earl Spencer, and of Lady Cynthia Elinor Beatrix Hamilton Spencer. Frances was the daughter of Edmund Maurice Burke Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy, and of Ruth Sylvia Gill Roche, Baroness Fermoy.

Prince George’s maternal grandfather is Michael Francis Middleton (the son of Peter Francis Middleton and Valerie Glassborow). Michael was born in Leeds, Yorkshire. Peter was the son of Richard Noël Middleton and Olive Christiana Lupton. Valerie was the daughter of Frederick George Glassborow and Constance Robison.

Prince George’s maternal grandmother is Carole Elizabeth (Goldsmith (the daughter of Ronald John James Goldsmith and Dorothy Harrison). Carole was born in Ealing, London. Ronald was the son of Stephen Charles Goldsmith and Edith Eliza Chandler. Dorothy was the daughter of Thomas Harrison and Elizabeth Mary Temple.

Sources: Genealogies of Prince George of Cambridge – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Prince George’s father – http://www.wargs.com
https://famouskin.com

CNN article on Prince George’s father’s likely Indian mitochondrial DNA line – http://www.cnn.com

Article about Prince George’s paternal ancestor, Eliza Kewark – https://www.telegraphindia.com

Genealogies of Prince George’s mother – http://www.wargs.com
https://famouskin.com

Information on some of Prince George’s Lupton relatives – http://cdn.thejournal.ie

{ 0 comments }