Igbo

Rotimi

by stlucas on August 21, 2017

Rotimi Akinosho – “Boss” Starz TV Series Los Angeles Premiere – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Birth Name: Olurotimi Akinosho

Place of Birth: Maplewood, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Yoruba Nigerian (father)
*Igbo Nigerian (mother)

Rotimi is an American actor, singer, songwriter, and model.

Rotimi’s parents are from Nigeria; Rotimi’s father, Segun Akinosho, has Yoruba roots and Rotimi’s mother is of Igbo origin.

Source: http://www.youtube.com (4:28)

{ 0 comments }

Annie Ilonzeh

by stlucas on June 6, 2017

Birth Name: Annette Ngosi Ilonzeh

Place of Birth: Grapevine, Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 23, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Igbo Nigerian (father)
*Polish (maternal grandfather)
*English (maternal grandmother)

Annie Ilonzeh is an American actress.

Annie is the daughter of Annette Louise (Osmianski) and Christian Osita Ilonzeh. Annie’s sisters are Christina, Emily, Jennifer, and Laura.

Annie’s father is Nigerian and has Igbo roots, as Annie has stated. Annie’s mother is American, and is of half Polish and half English descent.

Annie has stated:

I come from an interracial family: My father is from Nigeria, and so he is African American, and my mother is American and white, so I rarely see skin color. It’s never an issue for me.

Annie’s maternal grandfather was Chester P. Osmianski (the son of Michael/Michal Francis Osmianski and Mary Agnes Prezelenski/Przelenski). Michael was born in Poland. Mary Agnes was born in West Virginia, to parents from Poland.

Annie’s maternal grandmother was Laura May Bullock (the daughter of Francis “Frank” J. Bullock and Laura May Finlay). Annie’s great-grandparents Francis and Laura were English.

Sources: Birth record of Annie Ilonzeh – http://www.familysearch.org

Annie’s maternal grandfather, Chester P. Osmianski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Annie’s maternal grandmother, Laura May Bullock, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Annie’s maternal grandmother, Laura May (Bullock) Osmianski – http://obituaryarchive.altmeyer.com

Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 2 comments }

Jidenna

by madman on March 29, 2017

Birth Name: Jidenna Theodore Mobisson

Place of Birth: Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, United States

Date of Birth: May 4, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Igbo Nigerian (father)
*English, German, Dutch (mother)

Jidenna is a Nigerian-American singer, songwriter, and record producer.

Jidenna is the son of Tama, an accountant, and Oliver Mobisson (Oliver Udemmadu Ogbonnia Mobisson), an academic. His father was born in Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria, of Igbo Nigerian descent. His mother, who is American, has English, German, Dutch, and possibly other, ancestry. Jidenna grew up in Nigeria for the first years of his life, and moved back to the United States at age six.

Two of Jidenna’s great-grandparents were Ralph Heer Buck and Louise Amidon Bethel. Ralph was the son of William W. Buck and Katherine Hur/Heer, who was of German descent. Louise was the daughter of Louis Prentiss Bethel and Harriet “Hattie” Morse.

Sources: Obituary of Jidenna’s great-uncle, Robert Buck – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Jidenna’s great-grandmother, Louise Amidon Bethel – http://www.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Ugo Monye

by andrew on December 5, 2016

17/09/2011. Twickenham, England. Harlequins Ugo Monye, in action

Birth Name: Ugochukwu Chiedozie Chinye-Monye

Date of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Place of Birth: 13 April, 1983

Ethnicity: Nigerian (Igbo)

Ugo Monye is a British former international rugby union player. He represented England and the British and Irish Lions.

He is of Nigerian (Igbo) descent. He is a devout Christian.

Source: https://www.theguardian.com

Photo by sportsphotographer.eu/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Tinie Tempah

by wanderer on September 7, 2016

GQ Men of the Year Awards 2016 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Patrick Junior Chukwuemeka Okogwu

Place of Birth: Southwark, London, England, UK

Date of Birth: 7 November, 1988

Ethnicity: Igbo Nigerian

Tinie Tempah is an English rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer. His middle name, “Chukwuemeka”, means “God has done it” in the Igbo language. Tinie Tempah is Catholic.

Source: http://hollowverse.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }