Hungarian

Catherine E. Coulson

by stlucas on January 1, 2018

Catherine Coulson – The Paley Center for Media Presents “Psych” and “Twin Peaks” Reunion – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media in Los Angeles – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Tatiana Beller / PR Photos

Birth Name: Catherine Elizabeth Coulson

Date of Birth: October 22, 1943

Place of Birth: Elmhurst, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Death: September 28, 2015

Place of Death: Ashland, Oregon, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Hungarian (mother)

Catherine E. Coulson was an American stage and screen actress.

Catherine was the daughter of Elizabeth Louise “Betty” (Fellegi) and Rodney Coulson. Catherine was married to Marc Sirinsky, until her death, with whom she had a daughter. Catherine was also previously married to actor Jack Nance.

Catherine was a convert to Judaism. Her daughter is a rabbi.

Catherine’s paternal grandparents were Edward Coulson and Isabella Perly/Purdy. Edward and Isabella were born in England.

Catherine’s maternal grandparents were Emil J. Fellegi and Elizabeth Gilly/Jilly (the daughter of Alois Jilly and Adele/Adelle Nagy). Emil and Elizabeth were Hungarian immigrants. Adele was the daughter of Louis Nagy.

Sources: Article about Catherine’s religious background – http://www.thecityofabsurdity.com

Genealogy of Catherine E. Coulson – http://www.geni.com

Catherine’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Catherine’s maternal great-grandmother, Adele/Adelle (Nagy) Jilly – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Lili Bordán

by stlucas on December 18, 2017

Lili Bordan – Cinematic Pictures Publishing’s “Men of Science Fiction” Book Launch – Arrivals – Cinematic Pictures Gallery, Hollywood & Highland, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard Ste 200A – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Carla Van Wagoner / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Bronxville, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1982

Ethnicity: Hungarian

Lili Bordan is an American film and television actress.

Lili is the daughter of actress Irén I. Bordán and businessperson Gabor Szerdahelyi. Lili’s parents are Hungarian; Lili’s mother was born in Kübekháza, Hungary.

Lili speaks fluent Hungarian, English, and French.

Source: http://www.youtube.com

{ 0 comments }

Nick Bakay

by stlucas on December 17, 2017

Nick Bakay – “Paul Blart: Mall Cop” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Mann’s Village Theater – Westwood, CA. USA – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos

Birth Name: Nicholas Lajos Bakay

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian (father)
*Irish (mother)

Nick Bakay is an American actor, voice actor, writer, comedian, and sportscaster.

Nick is the son of Patricia Ann/Anna “Nancy” (Tighe) and Louis Bakay. His father was born in Pozsony, Hungary (now Bratislava, Slovakia). His mother was American, and had Irish ancestry. Nick is married to Robin, with whom he has two children.

Nick has stated:

I’m first generation. My grandfather was essentially the father of neurosurgery in Hungary. My father was a brilliant neurosurgeon and researcher who escaped communism on a motorcycle with nothing but the diamond from his mother’s wedding ring sewn into his underpants, and went on to become a Nobel candidate.

Nick’s paternal grandparents were Lajos Bakay and Elsa Riedl.

Nick’s maternal grandfather was likely Joseph P. Tighe/McTighe (the son of Patrick Tighe/McTighe and Nora Reilly). Joseph was born in New York, to parents from Ireland.

Nick’s maternal grandmother was likely named Elizabeth.

Sources: Nick’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Nick’s mother – http://buffalonews.com

{ 0 comments }

Olivier Assayas

by Manila on December 11, 2017

Olivier Assayas – 69th Annual Cannes Film Festival – Closing Ceremony – Palais des Festivals – Cannes, France – Photo Credit: Laurent Koffel / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 25 January, 1955

Ethnicity:
*Sephardi Jewish (father)
*Hungarian (maternal grandfather)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (maternal grandmother)

Olivier Assayas is a French film director, screenwriter, and film critic.

Olivier’s father, Raymond Assayas (alias Jacques Rémy), was a Turkish-born director and screenwriter, from Constantinople (now Istanbul), and was of Greek Jewish descent. Olivier’s mother, Katalin Pólya (later Catherine de Karolyi), was a Hungarian Protestant, from Budapest, and was of part Romanian Jewish descent.

He has a daughter with his former partner, director, screenwriter, and actress Mia Hansen-Løve.

Olivier’s maternal grandfather was Tibor Pólya (also known as Theodor Pólya, the son of Béla Pólya and Irma Vanek). Béla was the son of Bálint Pólya and Teréz Veres.

Olivier’s maternal grandmother was Szeréna Arányi (the daughter of Dezső Goldberger, later Arányi, and of Emília Lange, later Lányi). Dezső was a Romanian Jewish opera singer, from Satu Mare, Satu Mare, and was the son of Mór Goldberger (later Arányi) and Aranka Eckstein.

Source: Genealogy of Olivier Assayas – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Michelle Visage

by Manila on December 11, 2017

Birth Name: Michelle Lynn Shupack

Place of Birth: Perth Amboy, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian, Irish (mother)

Michelle Visage is an American singer and television personality.

She was the biological daughter of Joanne and Lewis “Wiss”. Joanne was of Hungarian and Irish descent.

Michelle was adopted by Arlene Carol (Harnick) and Martin H. “Marty” Shupack, who are both Jewish, when she was three months old.

Michelle is married to screenwriter David Allen Case, with whom she has two daughters.

Michelle’s biological maternal grandmother was named Irene.

Source: Biography of Michelle Visage – The Diva Rules: Ditch the Drama, Find Your Strength, and Sparkle Your Way to the Top (2015), by Michelle Visage

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }