Huarpe

Alejandro Guillier

by Manila on November 26, 2017

Birth Name: Alejandro René Eleodoro Guillier Álvarez

Place of Birth: La Serena, Coquimbo, Chile

Date of Birth: 5 March, 1953

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish [Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leónese, Valencian], Basque, Catalan, Galician, Indigenous Chilean), Belgian [Walloon], Breton, French, Italian, Portuguese, as well as remote German, Greek, Indigenous Argentinian [Huarpe], and Indigenous Peruvian [Quechua]

Alejandro Guillier is a sociologist, journalist, and politician. He represents the 2nd district of Antofagasta in the Senate of Chile. He was a candidate for the 2017 Chilean presidential election.

He is the son of Alejandro René Guillier Ossa and María Raquel Álvarez Monterrey.

Senator Guillier is married to anthropologist María Cristina Farga Hernández, with whom he has a son.

Senator Guillier’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Jean Baptiste Guillier.

Senator Guillier’s paternal grandfather was René Guillier Gallegos (the son of Alejandro Ignacio Guillier Guerrero and Adela Gallegos Correa). Alejandro was the son of French engineer Alexandre Guillier, of Dole, Jura, and of Gumercinda Guerrero Riquelme. Adela was the daughter of José Vicente Gallegos de Rubias y Verdugo and Adela Correa Aldana.

Senator Guillier’s paternal grandmother was Maria Amalia Luisa Ossa Lorca (the daughter of Primitivo Luis Máximo Ossa Cerda and María Amalia del Carmen Lorca Muñoz). Luis was the son of Ignacio Javier Ossa Cerda and Natalia Cerda Ossa. Senator Guillier’s great-grandmother Amalia was the daughter of José Manuel Lorca and Rafaela Ugalde Manzor (later Núñez).

Senator Guillier’s maternal grandfather was Eleodoro Edmundo Rojas (later Álvarez Zumarán, the daughter of Clodomiro Álvarez Colomé and Rosa Zumarán Rojas). Clodomiro was the son of Juan Álvarez and Estefanía Colomé.

Senator Guillier’s maternal grandmother was María Mercedes Monterrey Rivera (the daughter of Román Monterrey and Margarita del Carmen Rivera Urquieta). Román was the son of an unknown father and Ramona Monterrey. Margarita was the daughter of Salvador Rivera and María Urquieta.

Sources: Genealogies of Alejandro Guillier – https://www.geni.com
https://www.myheritage.com

{ 1 comment }