Honduran

Brina Palencia

by stlucas on January 26, 2018

Brina Palencia – “Divergent” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Bruin Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Brina Michelle Palencia

Place of Birth: Owasso, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 13, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Honduran (father)
*English, Scottish (mother)

Brina Palencia is an American actress and singer.

Brina is the daughter of Diane (Boyd) and a father surnamed Palencia. Brina has a brother, Gino. They were raised in Oklahoma, Honduras, and Texas. Brina’s father has Honduran roots and Brina’s mother is mostly of English and Scottish descent. Brina is fluent in Spanish and English. Brina is married to Paul Wingo.

Brina has stated:

I am working on a film with Chuck Huber and a lot of other voice actors are in it, as well. It’s called Arbor Day, and it’s a musical essentially. I get to use my Honduran accent in it, which I’m excited about because I’m half-Honduran, which essentially came about from years of making fun of my father.

Brina’s maternal grandfather was Jasper Francis “Jap” Boyd (the son of Harrison Jasper Boyd and Dora Belva Harbert). Harrison was the son of Henry Boyd and Lucinda M. Branham. Dora was the daughter of Francis M. Harbert and Ann Elizabeth Lee.

Brina’s maternal grandmother was Fleta Maxine Peebels (the daughter of Charles C. Peebels and Gussie M.). Charles was the son of William P. Peebels and Cyntha/Cintha F.

Sources: Marriage record of Fleta’s maternal grandparents, Jasper Francis “Jap” Boyd and Fleta Maxine Peebels – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituaries of Brina’s maternal grandmother, Fleta Maxine Boyd –
http://www.familysearch.org
http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments }

Juan Orlando Hernández

by Manila on December 23, 2017

Birth Name: Juan Orlando Hernández Alvarado

Place of Birth: Gracias, Lempira, Honduras

Date of Birth: 28 October, 1968

Ethnicity: Honduran

Juan Orlando Hernández is a Honduran politician and lawyer. He has served as the 55th President of Honduras, since 27 January, 2014. He was previously the President of the National Congress, from 27 January 2010, to 13 June 2013.

He is the son of Juan Hernández Villanueva and María Elvira Alvarado Castillo.

President Hernández is married to lawyer Ana Rosalinda García Carías, with whom he has three children.

Source: http://juanorlando.com

{ 0 comments }

Erik Griffin

by stlucas on November 22, 2017

Birth Name: Erik Graham Griffin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 12, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Irish, possibly other (father)
*Belizean, Jamaican, and Honduran [African, Indian, Spanish, possibly other] (mother)

Erik Griffin is an American stand-up comedian, writer, and actor.

Erik is the son of Sandra M. (Beckford) Crough and David F. Griffin. Erik’s father is American and has European ancestry. Erik’s mother was born in Honduras and raised in Belize, and also has ancestry from Jamaica. She is said to be of Spanish, African, and Indian descent.

One of Erik’s maternal great-grandfathers was likely named Ivan Beckford. Ivan was Jamaican. Ivan married a woman from Belize.

Sources: http://www.ctpost.com

Birth record of Erik Griffin – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Gabriel Chavarria

by madman on February 21, 2017

Birth Name: Gabriel Moises Chavarria

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 29, 1989

Ethnicity: Honduran

Gabriel Chavarria is an American actor. He is known for his role in the series East Los High.

Gabriel is said to be the son of Honduran immigrants. His surname is Basque.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Chloe Bridges

by Amethyst Francesca Melody on October 13, 2013

"Legion" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Chloe Suazo

Place of Birth: Thibodaux, Louisiana

Date of Birth: December 27, 1991

Ethnicity:
*Honduran (father)
*English, possibly other (mother)

Chloe Bridges is an American actress. Her father is Honduran.

Chloe’s maternal grandparents are Franklin Bridges and Virginia Walls.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 16 comments }