Hispanic

Ciara Bravo

by madman on November 18, 2017

Ciara Bravo – Super Sweet Toy Drive Benefitting Children’s Hospital Los Angeles on March 17, 2015 – Duff’s Cakemix – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: DavidJLevin Photography / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Ciara Quinn Bravo

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Kenton, Kentucky, United States

Date of Birth: March 18, 1997

Ethnicity: Hispanic, Irish, possibly other

Ciara Bravo is an American actress. She is the daughter of Tamara Sue (Ward) and Richard Lee Bravo.

Ciara’s paternal grandfather is surnamed Bravo. Ciara’s paternal grandmother is named Janet M. Rankin.

Ciara’s maternal grandfather is surnamed Ward. Ciara’s maternal grandmother is named Carolyn A. Foster.

{ 0 comments }

Yancy Butler

by stlucas on October 27, 2017

Birth Name: Yancy Victoria Butler

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 2, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Swedish, Hispanic, some Dutch

Yancy Butler is an American actress.

Yancy is the daughter of Leslie (Vega) and to musician Joe Butler (born Joseph Campbell Butler), who is a founding member of rock band The Lovin’ Spoonful. Yancy has confirmed that she has “Latina” and Irish roots.

Yancy’s maternal grandfather was José Vega.

Yancy’s maternal grandmother was likely Ruth Victoria “Vicki” VanDyke (the daughter of Walter Henry Van Dyke and Alice Victoria Emilia Lindstedt). Walter was the son of Charles VanDyke and Annie/Anna Terhune. Alice was the daughter of Swedish parents, John E. Lindstedt and Hilma Victoria Amanda Sahlstedt.

Sources: Obituary of Yancy’s maternal grandfather, José Vega – http://query.nytimes.com

Yancy’s likely maternal grandmother, Ruth Victoria “Vicki” Vandyke, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Anne Ramsay

by bablah on September 4, 2017

Anne Ramsay – 16th Annual Global Green USA Millennium Awards – Arrivals – Fairmont Miramar Hotel – Santa Monica, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Tina Gill / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Anne Elizabeth Ramsay

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 11, 1960

Ethnicity: Northern Irish, Scottish, English, German, Hispanic

Anne Ramsay is an American actress.

Anne’s paternal grandparents were Albert L. Ramsay and Mary Gertrude Kennedy. Albert was born in Connecticut to Fred Ramsey from Canada and Annie from Northern Ireland. Mary was the daughter of William Legget Kennedy (son of John Linford Kennedy and Martha Jane Leggett) and Helen Mar Keel (daughter of David Keel and Sarah Beazell/Beazel).

Anne’s maternal grandparents had last names Delgado and Garcia.

Sources: Anne’s father on 1940 U.S. census – familysearch.org

Anne’s paternal grandfather on 1910 U.S. census – familysearch.org

Anne’s paternal grandmother on 1910 U.S. census – familysearch.org

Death record of Anne’s paternal great-grandfather William Kennedy – familysearch.org

Death record of Anne’s paternal great-grandfather Helen Mar Keel – familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Meagan Tandy

by bablah on July 4, 2017

Meagan Tandy – 22nd Annual NAACP Awards at Directors Guild of America in Los Angeles on November 5, 2012 – Photo Credit: Koi Sojer / PR Photos

Birth Name: Meagan Yvonne Tandy

Place of Birth: Fremont, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 3, 1985

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly Hispanic

Meagan Tandy is an American actress and model. She is a former Miss California.

Meagan’s maternal grandparents had the surnames Montgomery and Staton.

{ 3 comments }

Kiana Brown

by stlucas on January 8, 2017

Birth Name: Kiana Ledé Brown

Place of Birth: Phoenix, Arizona, U.S

Date of Birth: April 3, 1997

Ethnicity: African-American, Swedish, Latino, Native American

Kiana Brown is an American actress, singer, songwriter, and pianist. She is also known as Kiana Ledé.

Kiana was born in Phoenix, Arizona, the daughter of Shakira (Norman) and Michael E. Brown. She is said to have African-American, Swedish, Latino, and Native American ancestry.

Kiana’s maternal grandmother was Nancy D. Green (the daughter of Robert Norman and Norma). Nancy was born in New Jersey.

Her mother is pictured here.

Sources: http://www.phoenixnewtimes.com
http://www.raisingarizonakids.com

Obituary of Kiana’s maternal grandmother, Nancy D. Green – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 6 comments }