Kid Cudi

Birth Name: Scott Ramon Seguro Mescudi

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 30, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Mexican, African-American (father)
*African-American (mother)

Kid Cudi, also credited as Scott Mescudi, is an American rapper, musician, and actor. His father, Lindberg Styles Mescudi, had Mexican and African-American ancestry. His mother, Elsie Harriet (Banks), is African-American, originally from Tennessee. He is known for his tracks Day N Nite and Make Her Say, from his debut album, Man on the Moon: The End of Day.

Cudi has a unique style, which could be described as alternative hip-hop, with some rock influence. He is associated with artists like Kanye West and Common.

Both of Kid’s paternal grandparents were listed as being black on United States Censuses.

Kid’s paternal grandfather was Charles Manitow Mescudi. Charles was born in Albuquerque, Bernalillo, New Mexico. It is likely that Charles was of mixed Mexican-African ancestry.

Kid’s paternal grandmother was Essie Viola Lawson (the daughter of Ephraim Lawson and Flora/Floretta Swaney). Essie was black, and was born in Franklin, Venango, Pennsylvania, to a Canadian-born father and a Pennsylvania-born mother.

Sources: Genealogy of Kid Cudi (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Kid’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

http://newsroom.mtv.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com