Hawaiian

Michael Conforto

by bearboy on April 14, 2017

Birth Name: Michael Thomas Conforto

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Spanish, Native Hawaiian (mother)

Michael Conforto is an American professional baseball outfielder for the New York Mets of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Michael is the son of Michael Anthony Conforto and Tracie (Ruiz) Conforto. Tracie is a famous former olympic medalist in synchronized swimming.

On his mother’s side, Michael is the grandson of Carlos Emmanuel Ruiz and Shirley Obatay.

Sources: Obituary of Michael’s maternal grandfather, Carlos Emmanuel Ruiz – https://www.findagrave.com

http://www.nj.com

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Anna Akana

by stlucas on March 7, 2017

Birth Name: Anna Kay Napualani Akana

Place of Birth: Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 18, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Japanese, Native Hawaiian, possibly English, Irish, German, French, Chinese (father)
*Filipino, possibly Spanish (mother)

Anna Akana is an American producer, filmmaker, comedian, actress, model, and Youtube personality.

She was born in California, the daughter of William Takeshi Akana and Mia (Talao). She had a sister, Kristina Marie, and has a brother, William.

William is a Marine Corps officer and was born in Japan. Mia is from Olongapo, the Philippines.

Anna has stated on Twitter that she is of mainly Japanese, Native Hawaiian, and Filipino descent, along with Irish, German, French, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry.

Her paternal grandparents were Gerald “Gerry” Kealohaohana Akana and Emiko Murata (the daughter of Eiko Murata and Tsukumo).

Gerald was originally born in Honolulu, Hawaii. His surnames are of Native Hawaiian and Japanese origins. Emiko was born in the Republic of Formosa (now Taiwan), under Japanese rule.

Her parents are pictured here.

Sources: Obituary of Anna’s sister, Kristina Marie Akana – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s aunt (father’s sister), Susan Eiko Akana – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandfather, Gerald Kealohaohana Akana – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Anna’s paternal grandmother, Emiko (Murata) Miskovic – http://www.legacy.com

http://www.nbcnews.com
https://twitter.com
https://twitter.com
http://liverampup.com
https://www.mylife.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Sanoe Lake

by madman on January 14, 2017

Birth Name: Sànoe K. Lake

Place of Birth: Kauai, Hawaii, United States

Date of Birth: May 19, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Native Hawaiian, as well as English, Chinese, Portuguese, distant Irish (maternal grandfather)

Sanoe Lake is an American surfer, model, and actress. Her maternal grandfather had Native Hawaiian, as well as English, Chinese, Portuguese, and distant Irish, ancestry.

Sanoe’s mother, Laola Lake, is a champion surfer. Her father was a big wave surfer. “Sànoe” means “The Mist of the Mountains”, and “Laola” means “Day of Life, Health, or Salvation”, in Hawaiian.

Sanoe’s maternal grandfather was Thomas “Tommy” Charles Kealiimoewai Lake (the son of Thomas Keali’imoiwai Charles Lake and Cecilia Kuliaikanu’uwai’ale’ale Waipa). Sanoe’s grandfather Tommy was a musician, known as the bass player of the band Kahauanu Lake Trio, which plays Hawaiian music. Sanoe’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Charles Bromeo/Boromeo Lake, whose father was from mainland America, and of Mary Kaheiheimailie Enos, who was of Portuguese and Native Hawaiian descent. Cecilia was the daughter of Stephen Lonokahi Keaolani Parker Waipa, who was of Native Hawaiian and English descent, and of Helen Tai Poon Wong, whose father was Chinese, and whose mother was of Native Hawaiian, and one quarter Irish, ancestry.

Sanoe’s maternal grandmother was named Lydia/Lorri.

Sources: Information about Sanoe’s mother – http://www.trykauai.com

Sanoe’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Charles Kealiimoewai Lake, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Thomas Charles Kealiimoewai Lake on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sanoe’s maternal grandfather, Thomas “Tommy” Charles Kealiimoewai Lake – http://the.honoluluadvertiser.com

Photo by s_bukley/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Jarah Mariano

by stlucas on September 14, 2016

2009 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue Party at LAX - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jarah-Evelyn Makalapua Mariano

Place of Birth: Lihue, Hawaii, U.S.A

Date of Birth: November 23, 1984

Ethnicity: Native Hawaiian, Korean, likely Chinese

Jarah Mariano is an American model. She was born in Lihue, Hawaii, and moved to Mission Viejo, California, at a young age.

According to her website, she has Native Hawaiian and Korean ancestry. Many other websites suggest that she is of Chinese descent as well.

Sources: http://www.officialjarahmariano.com (official website)
http://www.lfmmag.com
http://hubpages.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Kelly Preston

by Sage on April 4, 2016

LOS ANGELES - OCT 7:  Kelly Preston at the "Knock Knock" Los Ang

Birth Name: Kelly Kamalelehua Smith

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii

Date of Birth: October 13, 1962

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Scottish, approximately 1/32 Native Hawaiian

Kelly Preston is an American actress and former model. She is married to actor John Travolta.

Kelly has said that she has English, Irish, German, Scottish, and “about 1/32 Hawaiian”, ancestry.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }