Hausa

LeVar Burton

by ethnic on July 13, 2010

Birth  Name: Levardis Robert Martyn Burton, Jr.

Place of Birth: Landstuhl, West Germany (now Germany)

Date of Birth: February 16, 1957

Ethnicity: African-American (including Hausa Nigerian)

LeVar Burton is an American actor, filmmaker, presenter, and writer. According to a DNA test, he has ancestry from the Hausa people of Nigeria.

LeVar was born in Landstuhl, West Germany (now Germany), to American parents. He was raised in Sacramento, California.

{ 1 comment }

Anthony Anderson

by Lil Vacha on April 12, 2010

Place of Birth: Compton, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1970

Ethnicity: African-American

Anthony Anderson is an American actor and writer.

According to a DNA test, Anthony has ancestry from the Fula, Tikar, and Hausa people of Cameroon, and from the Bubi people of Bioko Island (Equatorial Guinea).

image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Tina Turner

by ethnic on September 10, 2008

00/00/0000 - Tina Turner -  -  - Keywords:  - Photo Credit: Photorazzi - Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock

Place of Birth: Nutbush, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1939

Ethnicity: African-American

Tina Turner is an American singer, actress, dancer, and writer. She is now also a Swiss citizen. Tina is the daughter of Zelma Priscilla (Currie) and Floyd Richard Bullock. Her parents were both African-American.

Tina’s paternal grandparents were Alex Bullock and Roxanna/Roxana Whitelaw.

Tina’s maternal grandfather was Joesephus “Joe” Melvin Currie (who was evidently the son of Logan Currie and Mollie Walker). Logan was the son of Logan Currie and Elizabeth Ford or Kimbrough.

Tina’s maternal grandmother was Georgianna Flag (the daughter of George Flag/Flagg and Mollie/Molline Mary Winborn/Winburn). George was the son of Samuel/Sam Flag and Fannie. Mollie was the daughter of Scott Winborn/Winbourne and Henretta/Henrietta.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Tina’s genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*33% European
*1% Native American

Tina had previously thought that her mother had significant Native American heritage.

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Tina’s African DNA matches the Mbenzele people of the Central African Republic, the Hausa people of Nigeria, the Tuareg people of Niger, the Bamileke people of Cameroon, and the Turkana people of Kenya.

Source: Genealogy of Tina Turner – http://www.geni.com

photo by PR Photos

{ 33 comments }