Guyanese

Jade Eshete

by stlucas on October 7, 2018

Jade Eshete – 2016 PaleyLive LA – “Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency” TV Series Premiere Screening & Conversation – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 N Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ethiopian (father)
*African-Guyanese (mother)

Jade Eshete is an American actress.

Jade has said (at 0:12):

I’m born and raised in Brooklyn, but my mother is Guyanese, my father is Ethiopian.

{ 0 comments }

William Shewfelt

by follers on June 7, 2018

Nico Greetham, William Shewfelt, Chrysti Ane, Peter Sudarso, Jordi Webber – Nickelodeon’s 2018 Kids’ Choice Awards – Arrivals – The Forum, 3900 W. Manchester Boulevard – Inglewood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: William Matthew Shewfelt

Place of Birth: Stanislaus, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 19, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Indo-Guyanese (mother)
*likely German (father)

William Shewfelt is an American actor and model. He plays Brody Romero in the Power Rangers franchise.

His mother is from Guyana, and is of Indian (South Asian) ancestry. His father has a German surname.

Source: Interview with William Shewfelt – https://collegian.com

{ 0 comments }

Melinda Shankar

by stlucas on February 9, 2018

Melinda Shankar – A Celebrity Evening of Wellness at Calamigos Beach Club – Calamigos Beach Club – Malibu, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sheri Determan / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Melinda Leanne Shankar

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 18, 1992

Ethnicity: Indo-Guyanese

Melinda Shankar is a Canadian actress. Her parents are from Guyana. They have Indian ancestry.

Source: http://www.stabroeknews.com

{ 0 comments }

Letitia Wright

by follers on January 14, 2018

Letitia Wright – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi” World Premiere – Arrivals – Shrine Auditorium, 665 W Jefferson Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Letitia Michelle Wright

Place of Birth: Georgetown, Guyana

Date of Birth: 31 October, 1993

Ethnicity: Afro-Guyanese

Letitia Wright is a Guyanese-British actress. She is known for playing the title character’s sister, Shuri, in the film Black Panther.

She was born in Georgetown, Guyana, and moved to London, England when she was seven, growing up in Tottenham.

{ 2 comments }

Derek Luke

by madman on May 23, 2017

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Guyanese (father)
*African-American (mother)

Derek Luke is an American actor. He is the son of Marjorie Dixon, a pianist, and Maurice Luke, a former actor. His father was born in Georgetown, Guyana.

Some web sites state that Derek’s mother is of Nigerian descent. This is almost certainly not accurate.

Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }