Gujarati

Daya Vaidya

by stlucas on November 11, 2017

Birth Name: Daya Vivian Vaidya

Place of Birth: Kathmandu, Nepal

Date of Birth: May 20, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Gujarati Indian (father)
*Italian, possibly other (mother)

Daya Vaidya is a Nepalese-born American actress.

Daya is the daughter of Laura Carmel (Depaulo) and Atul B. Vaidya. Daya has a sister, Lara Karuna, and a half-brother, Victor. Daya moved to Oakland, California, with her family at the age of two.

Daya’s father, who is of Indian descent, is pictured here. Daya’s mother has Italian roots, and is pictured here.

Daya’s paternal grandparents were likely Babubhai Pranjivan Vaidya (the son of Pranjivandas M. Vaidya) and Dayaben Babubhai “Daya” Dave. Daya’s grandfather Babubhai was born in Gujarat, India.

Daya’s maternal grandfather was Vincent J. Depaulo. Vincent was born in New York, to parents from Italy.

Sources: Birth record of Daya’s sister, Lara K. Vaidya – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Daya’s half-brother, Victor E. Agran – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Rizwan Manji

by stlucas on September 12, 2017

Rizwan Manji – 2nd Annual CAPE Poker Tournament – Arrivals – The W Hotel – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: October 17, 1974

Ethnicity: Gujarati Indian

Rizwan Manji is a Canadian actor.

Rizwan’s parents were born in Tanzania, and were of Gujarati Indian descent. Rizwan is an Ismaili Muslim and was raised in Calgary, Alberta.

Sources: http://www.dnaindia.com
http://www.huffingtonpost.com

http://the.ismaili

{ 0 comments }

Ali Velshi

by madman on September 3, 2017

Ali Velshi – 65th Annual Tony Awards – Arrivals – Beacon Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos 

Place of Birth: Nairobi, Kenya

Date of Birth: October 29, 1969

Ethnicity: Gujarati Indian

Ali Velshi is a Canadian journalist and anchor.

Ali is the son of Mila Najrali (Manjee) and Murad Rajabali Velshi, a former politician, who served as a member of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario from 1987 to 1990, and was the first person of Indian descent to be elected as such. Ali’s parents are both from South Africa, and has Indian ancestry. Ali is an Ismaili Muslim.

Ali’s parents were second cousins.

Ali’s paternal grandparents were Rajabali Velshi Keshavjee (the son of Velshi Keshavjee and Jabubai Jiwan) and Jena Bawa. Velshi was the son of Keshavjee Ramji and Mithima.

Ali’s maternal grandparents were Najrali Manjee Keshavjee (the son of Manjee Keshavjee) and Kulsum. Manjee was the son of Keshavjee Ramji and Mithima.

Source: Genealogy of Ali Velshi – http://khojawiki.org

{ 0 comments }

Maulik Pancholy

by stlucas on April 26, 2017

Birth Name: Maulik Navin Pancholy

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 18, 1974

Ethnicity: Gujarati Indian

Maulik Pancholy is an American actor.

Maulik is the son of Gita Jayantilal (Shah) and Navin Chimanlal Pancholy. Both Maulik’s parents have origins in Gujarat, India.

Maulik’s maternal grandfather was Jayantilal Khushaldas Shah (the son of Khushaldas Shah and Maniben). Jayantinal was born in Gujarat, India.

Maulik’s maternal grandmother was Deviben H. Mahant (the daughter of Hargovinddas Mahant and Kashiben H. Mahant). Deviben was also born in Gujarat, India.

Maulik speaks fluent English, Gujarat, and Spanish.

Sources: Birth record of Maulik Pancholy – http://birth-records.mooseroots.com

Obituary of Maulik’s maternal grandfather, Jayantilal Khushaldas Shah – http://www.jamiesonandyannucci.com

Obituary of Maulik’s maternal grandmother, Deviben H. (Mahant) Shah – http://www.jamiesonandyannucci.com

http://www.celebuzz.com
http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Manish Dayal

by follers on January 6, 2017

Birth Name: Manish Sudhir Patel

Place of Birth: Orangeburg, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1983

Ethnicity: Gujarati Indian

Manish Dayal is an American actor and producer. His parents are from Gujarat, India. He uses his grandfather’s name, “Dayal”, as his stage surname.

Photo by DFree/bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }