Guatemalan

Adria Arjona

by madman on March 7, 2017

Place of Birth: Puerto Rico

Date of Birth: April 25, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Guatemalan (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Adria Arjona is a Puerto Rican actress. She is the daughter of Leslie (Torres) and Ricardo Arjona (Edgar Ricardo Arjona Morales), a singer and songwriter in Latin America.

Adria’s paternal grandparents were Ricardo Arjona Moscoso and Mimi Morales de Arjona.

photo by  kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Daphne Zuniga

by follers on May 19, 2014

LOS ANGELES - NOV 13:  Daphne Zuniga arrives at the MOCA's Annua

Birth Name: Daphne Eurydice Zuniga

Place of Birth: Berkeley, California

Date of Birth: October 28, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Guatemalan, likely including Basque (father)
*Polish, Finnish (mother)

Daphne Zuniga is an American actress and environmentalist. She is the daughter of Agnes A. (Janawicz) and Joaquin Alberto Zuniga Mazariegos, a professor emeritus. Her father was Guatemalan, and likely had at least some Basque ancestry. Her mother was of Polish and Finnish descent.

Daphne’s paternal grandparents were Joaquin Angel Zuñiga and Piedad E. Mazariegos (the daughter of Alberto Mazariegos and Maria Piedad Gertrudis Urrutia). Alberto was the son of Teofilo Mazariegos and Manuela Felice. Maria Piedad was the daughter of José Urrutia and Luisa Marroquin.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Tony Revolori

by follers on March 27, 2014

"Me and Earl and The Dying Girl" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Anthony Quinonez

Place of Birth: Anaheim, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1996

Ethnicity: Guatemalan (Spanish and Indigenous), possibly other

Tony Revolori is an American actor. His parents, Sonia Rodriguez and Mario Quinonez, are from Jutiapa, Guatemala. His father acted in Guatemala. Tony’s brother, Mario Revolori, is also an actor.

Revolori is the surname of Tony’s paternal grandmother.

Sharon Waxman of The Wrap wrote in 2015 that Tony is “an American born of Guatemalan parents but with Italian, Hispanic, Native American and Jewish roots”. It is not clear from where Tony’s Italian and/or Jewish ancestry comes from.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 8 comments }

Oscar Isaac

by follers on September 30, 2012

Birth Name: Óscar Isaac Hernández Estrada

Place of Birth: Guatemala

Date of Birth: March 9, 1979

Ethnicity: Cuban, Guatemalan, French

Oscar Isaac is an American actor and singer. He was born in Guatemala, as Óscar Isaac Hernández Estrada.

Oscar’s father, Oscar Gonzalo Hernández-Cano, is Cuban, and left the country for the U.S. before the Cuban Revolution. Oscar’s mother, Maria, is from Guatemala, where Oscar’s parents met. Oscar has also said that his maternal grandfather was French.

The family settled in the U.S. when Oscar was around five months old, and he was raised in Miami, Florida. Oscar was raised in a religious, Evangelical Christian (Protestant), household.

Oscar has a son with his partner, Elvira Lind.

It appears that Oscar’s paternal grandparents’ surnames were Hernández and Cano. Oscar’s paternal grandfather was also named Oscar.

Oscar’s maternal grandmother was possibly the daughter of Benjamin Nicolle and Guadalupe Penagos.

Oscar has also stated, “Isaac is Jewish from my father side. I am definitely a big mix of many things”, implying that his father has the surname Isaac in his family tree, and some Jewish heritage from that surname. If this is the case, then the most recent ancestor of Oscar’s that could have been Jewish and surnamed Isaac is one of Oscar’s paternal great-grandmothers.

image via Debby Wong/bigstock.com

{ 20 comments }