Greek

Ally Ioannides

by stlucas on October 14, 2018

Birth Name: Alexia Ioannides

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 12, 1998

Ethnicity:
*Greek (father)

Ally Ioannides is an American actress.

Ally is the daughter of Christine and Aristides Ioannides. She was raised in Park City, Utah, and Burbank, California.

Ally’s paternal grandfather was Romilos Aristides Ioannides. Romilos was born in Greece.

Ally’s paternal grandmother was Angela Chotas (the daughter of Yanni/John Demetri Chotas and Mary George Gavalas). Angela was born in Georgia. Yanni was born in Lechaina, Elis, Greece. Mary was born in Georgia, to Greek parents, George Gavalas and Angeliki/Anglica Leia Calamus.

Source: Obituary of Ally’s paternal grandmother, Angela (Chotas) Ioannides – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by www.prphotos.com/

{ 0 comments }

Yannis Pappas

by stlucas on August 21, 2018

Yannis Pappas – “King of B” Movie Screening at the NY Anthology Film Archives – Anthology Film Archives – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: poster, film, independent film, archives, black film, african-american film, kurt russell Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Bernadette Giacomazzo/PR Photos

Birth Name: Yannis F. Pappas

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1975

Ethnicity: Greek

Yannis Pappas is an American comedian.

Yannis is the son of Anna Elaine Mamalakis and Chris P. Pappas. His parents are of Greek ancestry. His siblings are Peter and Nikos.

Yannis’ paternal grandfather was named Peter Pappas.

Yannis’ maternal grandfather was named Nicholas E. Mamalakis.

Source: Marriage announcement of Yannis’ parents – http://www.nytimes.com

{ 0 comments }

Luke Null

by follers on July 27, 2018

Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 7, 1990

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, 1/8th Greek, 1/32 Italian/Sicilian, Scottish, distant Welsh

Luke Null is an American actor, comedian, and singer. He is a cast member on the show Saturday Night Live.

Luke’s paternal grandfather is the son of Arno Walter Null and Kathryn Louise Ries. Arno was the son of Stephen C. Null and Alice Migner, whose father was from Francavilla di Sicilia, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy. Kathryn was the daughter of Frank Ries, whose parents were German, and of Louise Weimer.

Luke’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of Edward Augustus Whiting and Mildred Elisabeth Huenefeld. Edward was the son of Richard L. Whiting and Emma M. Waterhouse. Mildred was the daughter of John Huenefeld and Mary Groen.

Luke’s maternal grandfather was Richard Olin Pfau (the son of John Olin Pfau and Sydonah Homer Buckley). Richard was born in Ohio. John was the son of Olin Park Pfau and Sarah H. Kelley, whose parents were Irish. Sydonah was the daughter of Andrew Ernest Buckley, who was born in Prescot, England, and of Lily Abbott, who was born in Codnor, Derbyshire, England.

Luke’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of Gus James Tsaras and Mildred Jewell Grasham. Gus was born in New York, to Greek parents, Thomas Tsaras and Carrie Agapitos. Mildred was the daughter of Carl Jason Grasham and Artha Estella Raynes.

Source: Genealogy of Luke Null – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }

Antony Costa

by madman on July 17, 2018

Antony Costa – “Gambit” World Premiere – Arrivals – Empire Cinema, Leicester Square – London, UK – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Antony Daniel Costa

Place of Birth: Hendon, Middlesex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 June, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Greek Cypriot (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Antony Costa is an English singer, songwriter, and actor. He is a member of the boyband Blue, along with Duncan James, Lee Ryan, and Simon Webbe.

Antony is the son of Andrea I. (Witco) and Michael Costa. His father is of Greek Cypriot descent, and his mother is Jewish.

Antony’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Witco and Pulvermacher.

Source: https://www.mirror.co.uk

{ 0 comments }

Katina Paxinou

by madman on July 9, 2018

Birth Name: Ekaterini Konstantopoulou

Date of Birth: December 17, 1899-1900

Place of Birth: Piraeus, Greece

Date of Death: February 22, 1973

Place of Death: Athens, Greece

Ethnicity: Greek

Katina Paxinou was a Greek actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943).

Katina was the daughter of Basil Konstantopoulou. She was married to actor and director Alexis Minotis, until her death. She had two children with her former husband, Ioannis Paxinos.

{ 0 comments }