German-Brazilian

Alisson

by andrew on June 24, 2018

Birth Name: Alisson Ramses Becker

Place of Birth: Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [German, Portuguese, possibly other]

Alisson is a Brazilian professional footballer. He plays as goalkeeper for the Brazil national football team.

Alisson is the son of José Agostinho Becker and Magali Lino de Souza. His brother, Muriel Gustavo Becker, also plays as goalkeeper.

Photo by Celso Pupo/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Bruna Linzmeyer

by stlucas on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Bruna Mayara Linzmeyer

Place of Birth: Corupá, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [German, Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly Spanish]

Bruna Linzmeyer is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Rosilete “Rosi” (dos Santos) and Gerson Ronaldo Linzmeyer. Bruna has a brother, Helder.

Bruna’s father has German ancestry. Bruna’s mother has African, Indigenous, and Portuguese, as well as possibly Spanish, ancestry.

Bruna’s maternal grandfather is Afro-Brazilian.

Bruna is pictured with her parents here.

{ 0 comments }

Dr. Rey

by stlucas on April 16, 2018

10/25/2007 – Dr. Robert Rey – Launch of Dr. Rey’s Shapewear – Opera Nightclub – Hollywood, CA – Keywords: Dr. 90210 – – – Photo Credit: David Gabber / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Roberto Miguel Rey, Jr.

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: October 1, 1961

Ethnicity:
*French, possibly other (father)
*Brazilian [German, possibly other] (mother)

Dr. Rey is an American and Brazilian politician, television host, television personality, and surgeon.

Dr. Rey was born in São Paulo, Brazil, the son of Avelina Reisdörfer and Robert Michael Rey. His father was American, and moved to Brazil in 1946. His mother was born in Santa Rosa, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, and was of German descent. Dr. Rey moved to the U.S. at the age of twelve. He has two children with his former wife, Hayley.

Dr. Rey’s paternal grandparents were Jack Michael Rey and Helen Aumont.

Dr. Rey’s maternal grandparents were Balduino Reisdörfer and Joanna Hoffmann.

Source: Immigration record of Dr. Rey’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Léo Stronda

by Matt the Brazilian on March 7, 2018

Birth Name: Leonardo Schulz Cardoso

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro

Date of Birth: July 5, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, German, possibly other]

Léo Stronda is a Brazilian singer and bodybuilder. His surnames are of Portuguese and German origin.

In 2006, along with Mr. Thug, he founded the group Bonde da Stronda.

{ 0 comments }

Wanderlei Silva

by stlucas on March 4, 2018

Wanderlei Silva – 3rd Annual Fighters Only Mixed Martian Arts Awards – Arrivals – Palms Casino Resort – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Wanderlei César da Silva

Place of Birth: Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil

Date of Birth: July 3, 1976

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, German, possibly other]

Wanderlei Silva is a Brazilian mixed martial artist. Wanderlei also holds American citizenship.

Wanderlei is the son of Leopoldina (Hoscher) and Holando Pinheiro da Silva. His father’s surnames are of Portuguese origin. His mother’s surname is of German origin.

{ 0 comments }