German-Argentinian

Gabriel Heinze

by andrew on November 29, 2016

2010 Soccer - 2010 FIFA World Cup - Argentina vs. South Korea (4-1) - June 17, 2010

Birth Name: Gabriel Iván Heinze

Place of Birth: Crespo, Entre Ríos, Argentina

Date of Birth: 19 April 1978

Ethnicity: Argentinian (Volga German, Italian/Sicilian and Spanish)

Gabriel Heinze is an Argentine football coach and former player. He played 72 times with Argentina.

He is the son of Ofelia Carmen del Pilar Titina and Jorge Alejandro Heinze. His father was of Volga German descent. His mother was Italian/Sicilian and Spanish ancestry. Gabriel is nicknamed El Gringo.

Gabriel’s maternal grandparents were Antonino Amata and Angela Martinez. Antonino was born, c. 1907, in Troina, Province of Enna, Sicily, Italy. He immigrated to Brazil in 1924 and later settled in Argentina.

Sources: http://estacionplus.com.ar
http://www.vivienna.it

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Martina Stoessel

by wanderer on October 17, 2016

Martina "Tini" Stoessel and Pepe Barroso Jr. Sighted in Madrid on October 6, 2016

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: 21 March, 1997

Ethnicity: Argentinian (German, Spanish, possibly other)

Martina Stoessel is an Argentinian actress, model, singer, and dancer. She stars in Violetta, an Argentinian telenovela aired by Disney Channel Latin America.

Martina is the daughter of Mariana Muzlera and Alejandro Stoessel. The surname “Stoessel” is of Alsatian German origin. A picture of Martina’s parents can be seen here.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }

Cristina Fernández de Kirchner

by Manila on September 25, 2015

G20 Summit Press Conference in Cannes on November 3, 2011

Birth Name: Cristina Elisabet Fernández

Place of Birth: La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: 19 February, 1953

Ethnicity: Argentinian (Spanish, including Galician; small amount of German)

Cristina Fernández de Kirchner is an Argentine politician. She served as President of Argentina, from 10 December, 2007 to 10 December, 2015. She has also been National Deputy of Argentina, from 10 December, 1997 to 9 December, 2001, and First Lady of Argentina, from 2003 to 2007, among other duties.

Cristina is the daughter of Eduardo Fernández and Ofelia Esther Wilhelm. She was married to politician Néstor Kirchner, who preceded her as President of Argentina.

Cristina’s paternal grandparents were Pascasio Fernandez Gómez (the son of Francisco José Fernández de Ocampo Rico and María Isabel Gómez Díaz) and Amparo Fernández. Pascasio was a Spanish immigrant, from A Fonsagrada, Lugo, Galicia. Francisco and María Isabel were from Arquide, Lugo, Galicia. Francisco was the son of Baltasar Fernández de Ocampo López and María Rico Villamil y Muñiz.

Cristina’s maternal grandparents were Carlos Nemesio Wilhelm Gutiérrez (the son of Carlos Wilhelm and Carlota Luisa Gutierrez) and María Vicenta Pulido Plaza (the daughter of Francisco Pulido and Victorina Plaza). María Vicenta was a Spanish immigrant, from Madrid.

Sources: Genealogy of Cristina Fernández de Kirchner – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cristina Fernández de Kirchner (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.genealogiafamiliar.net

Photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments }

Néstor Kirchner

by Manila on September 25, 2015

Argentina President Nestor Kirchner File Photos - (February 25, 1950 - October 27, 2010)

Birth Name: Néstor Carlos Kirchner

Date of Birth: 25 February, 1950

Place of Birth: Río Gallegos, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Date of Death: 27 October, 2010

Place of Death: El Calafate, Santa Cruz, Argentina

Ethnicity:
*Swiss-German (father)
*Croatian (mother)

Néstor Kirchner as an Argentine politician. He served as President of Argentina, from 25 May, 2003 to 10 December, 2007. He was also Mayor of Río Gallegos, from 10 December, 1987 to 10 December, 1991, Governor of Santa Cruz, from 10 December, 1991 to 25 May, 2003, Secretary General of the Union of South American Nations, from 4 May, 2010 to 27 October, 2010, and First Gentleman of Argentina, from 2007 to 2010.

His father, also named Néstor Carlos Kirchner, was of Swiss-German descent. His mother, María Juana Ostoić Dragnić, was Chilean, of Croatian descent. He was married to politician Cristina Fernández de Kirchner, who succeeded him as President of Argentina.

Néstor’s paternal grandparents were Carlos Santiago Kirchner and Margarita Isolda Kaenel (the daughter of “Teófilo” Kaenel and Bertha Althaus). Teófilo and Bertha were Swiss-German immigrants.

Néstor’s maternal grandparents were Mate Ostojić (the son of Antun Ostojić) and Antonjia “Antonia” Dragnić.

Source: Genealogy of Néstor Kirchner – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }