German

Miranda Otto

by madman on August 13, 2018

Miranda Otto – 2016 Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts International Awards – Arrivals – Avalon Hollywood – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: December 16, 1967

Ethnicity: German, possibly other

Miranda Otto is an Australian actress. She is the daughter of Lindsay and Barry Otto.

{ 0 comments }

Cinta Laura

by madman on August 13, 2018

Birth Name: Cinta Laura Kiehl

Place of Birth: Quakenbrück, Lower Saxony, Germany

Date of Birth: 17 August, 1993

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Indonesian Sundanese (mother)

Cinta Laura is an Indonesian-German actress, singer, dancer, businessperson, and model.

Cinta is the daughter of Herdiana (Soekarseno), a lawyer, and Michael Kiehl, a hotelier. Her mother was Indonesian, of Sundanese descent.

Source: http://www.cintalaurakiehl-clk.com

{ 1 comment }

H.P. Baxxter

by madman on August 13, 2018

Scooter – Benatska Noc Festival 2011 – Day 3 – Mala Skala – Cesky Raj – Czech Republic – Keywords: H. P. Baxxter, Rick J. Jordan, Michael Simon Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: radim rotek / PR Photos

Birth Name: Hans Peter Geerdes

Place of Birth: Leer, Germany

Date of Birth: March 16, 1966

Ethnicity: German

H.P. Baxxter is a German singer and musician. He is the lead singer of the techno band Scooter.

{ 0 comments }

Dan Smyers

by madman on August 13, 2018

Birth Name: Daniel Christopher Smyers

Place of Birth: Wexford, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1987

Ethnicity: Japanese (paternal grandmother), Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, German

Dan Smyers is an American singer and songwriter. He is one half of the country duo Dan + Shay, along with Shay Mooney.

Dan is the son of Patricia “Patty” (Callenda) and Daniel David “Dave” Smyers.

Dan’s paternal grandfather was Edward Calvin Smyers (the son of Edward Calvin Smyers and Ethel Marie Bennett). Dan’s great-grandfather Edward had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, and German ancestry, and was the son of Bertrand Hunter Smyers, an attorney, known as the co-founder of the University of Pittsburgh’s football program, and Flora Bell Hays. Ethel was the daughter of Thomas Joseph Bennett and Mary Catherine Cannon, both of whom were born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents.

Dan’s paternal grandmother was Michiko “Angle” Ohashi. Michiko was of Japanese descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Dan Smyers – https://www.genealogy.com

Obituary of Dan’s great-grandmother, Ethel Marie Bennett – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Dan’s paternal grandfather, Edward Calvin Smyers – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Dan’s great-grandfather, Edward Calvin Smyers – https://www.findagrave.com

Dan’s great-grandmother, Ethel Marie Bennett, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments }

Eileen Heckart

by madman on August 13, 2018

Birth Name: Anna Eileen Herbert

Date of Birth: March 29, 1919

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: December 31, 2001

Place of Death: Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*German, Irish, English (mother)

Eileen Heckart was an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Butterflies Are Free (1972).

Eileen was the daughter of Esther (Stark). Her parents never married, and her mother married Leo Herbert before her birth so that her child would not be illegitimate. After Eileen’s birth, she was adopted by her maternal grandmother and her second husband, John W. Heckart.

Eileen was married to John Harrison Yankee, Jr., until his death.

Eileen’s maternal grandfather was named Charles Stark. Charles was born in New York, to German parents.

Eileen’s maternal grandmother was Anna Ingram (the daughter of James Ingram and Nellie Egan/Agins). Anna was born in Ohio. Nellie was the daughter of Irish parents, William Egan and Ellen Savage.

Sources: Eileen Heckart on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Eileen Heckart on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Eileen’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eileen’s maternal grandmother, Anna Ingram, and John W. Heckart – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Eileen’s maternal great-grandmother, Nellie Egan/Agins – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }