georgian

George Finn

by stlucas on February 9, 2018

Birth Name: Giorgi Agiashvili

Place of Birth: Tbilisi, Georgia

Date of Birth: January 21, 1990

Ethnicity: Georgian

George Finn is a Georgian and American actor.

George is the son of Marika Lomtatidze and filmmaker David “Dato” Agiashvili. He has a brother, Nick “Nika” Agiashvili, who is also a writer and director. They were raised in Georgia and Los Angeles, California.

Source: http://hollywood.greekreporter.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 1 comment }

Elena Satine

by madman on October 26, 2017

Elena Satine – 14th Annual Step Up Women’s Network Inspiration Awards Luncheon – Arrivals – The Beverly Hilton Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Elena Marié Satine

Place of Birth: Tbilisi, Georgia

Date of Birth: November 24, 1987/1988

Ethnicity: Georgian

Elena Satine is a Georgian-American actress and singer. She moved to the U.S. in the late 1990s. She is married to singer, songwriter, and multi-instrumentalist Tyson Ritter.

{ 0 comments }

Tamara Gachechiladze

by Manila on May 5, 2017

Place of Birth: Tbilisi, Georgian SSR (now Georgia)

Date of Birth: 17 March, 1983

Ethnicity: Georgian

Tamara Gachechiladze is a Georgian singer, songwriter, actress. She represented Georgia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017. She was supposed to represent as part of Stefane & 3G in 2009, but her group was disqualified due to its song’s political content.

She is the daughter of Tina and composer Givi Gachechiladze.

Source: http://esckaz.com

{ 0 comments }

Giorgi Margvelashvili

by Manila on November 8, 2016

Place of Birth: Tbilisi, Georgian SSR (now Georgia)

Date of Birth: 4 September 1969

Ethnicity: Georgian

Giorgi Margvelashvili is a Georgian philosopher and politician. He has served as the fourth President of Georgia, since 17 November 2013.

Giorgi’s father, Teimuraz Margvelashvili, is an engineer. Giorgi’s mother, Mzeana Gomelauri, is a psychologist.

Giorgi is married to Maka Chichua.

{ 0 comments }

Mikheil Saakashvili

by Manila on November 8, 2016

Kiev,Ukraine.October 25, 2017

Place of Birth: Tbilisi, Georgian SSR, Soviet Union (now Georgia)

Date of Birth: 21 December, 1967

Ethnicity: Georgian

Mikheil Saakashvili is a Georgian-born Ukrainian politician. He served as the third President of Georgia, from 25 January, 2004 to 25 November, 2007, and again from 20 January, 2008 to 17 November, 2013. He was also the Governor of Odessa Oblast, from 30 May, 2015 to 9 November, 2016, when he resigned.

Mikheil’s father, Nikoloz Saakashvili, is a physician who practices medicine in Tbilisi and directs a local Balneological Center. Mikheil’s mother, Giuli Alasania, is a historian who lectures at Tbilisi State University.

Mikheil is married to Dutch linguist Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs.

Mikheil’s maternal grandparents are Givi Alasania and Mzia Tsereteli.

Photo by Sergey-USSR/Bigsotck.com

{ 0 comments }