French

Theo Hernández

by Mixed Kidd on July 16, 2018

Birth Name: Theo Bernard François Hernández

Place of Birth: Marseille, France

Date of Birth: October 6, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*French (mother)

Theo Hernandez is a French professional footballer.

He is the son of Py Laurence and French footballer Jean-François Hernández. His older brother is footballer Lucas Hernández.

{ 0 comments }

Lucas Hernández

by Mixed Kidd on July 16, 2018

Birth Name: Lucas François Bernard Hernández

Place of Birth: Marseille, France

Date of Birth: February 14, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Spanish (father)
*French (mother)

Lucas Hernandez is a French professional footballer.

He is the son of Py Laurence and French footballer Jean-François Hernández. His younger brother is footballer Theo Hernandez.

{ 0 comments }

Black Atlass

by Mixed Kidd on July 16, 2018

Birth Name: Alexander Sandford Fleming

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: 1994

Ethnicity: French-Canadian, other

Black Atlass is a Canadian singer, songwriter, and producer.

{ 1 comment }

Greg Long

by stlucas on July 12, 2018

Birth Name: Greg Wesley Tierce Long

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 25, 1983

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, distant Dutch and French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Greg Long is an American professional surfer.

Greg is the son of Janice Gail “Jan” (Brownstein) and Stephen Tierce “Steve” Long. Greg’s siblings are Heather and Russell, who is a surfer and a journalist by the name of Rusty Long.

Greg’s father is mostly of English and Scottish, along with distant Dutch and French, descent. Greg’s mother likely comes from a Jewish family.

Greg’s paternal grandfather was Wesley Tierce Long (the son of Benjamin Wesley Long and Ruth Mae Cox). Wesley was born in Arizona. Benjamin was born in Texas, the son of John Wesley Long and Minnesota Lee “Minnie” Brumley. Ruth was born in Texas, the daughter of Thomas Eli Cox and Sarah Brunell Tierce.

Greg’s paternal grandmother was Eileen Edna Gorton (the daughter of Joseph Ballentine Gorton/Gortan and Anna/Ann Marie Beller). Eileen was born in Washington. Joseph was born in Ohio, the son of Ebenezer B. Gortan and Eudora Celestia Moray. Anna Marie was born in Nebraska, the daughter of Frederick C. “Fred” Beller and Katherine/Catherine Brown, who was Scottish.

Greg’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Brownstein and Belinsky.

Sources: Birth record of Greg Long – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Greg’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

School record of Greg’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Greg’s paternal grandfather, Wesley Tierce Long – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s paternal grandfather, Wesley Tierce Long – http://obittree.com

Genealogy of Greg’s maternal grandmother, Eileen E. Gorton – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Greg’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister), Billie (Gorton) Sneddon – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Greg’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Peter Mel

by stlucas on July 12, 2018

Birth Name: Peter J. Mel

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 24, 1969

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, 1/16th mix of Mexican and Peruvian [including Spanish], 1/64 French

Peter Mel is an American professional surfer.

Peter is the son of Frances Kimberly “Kim” (Sartoriu/Sartorius) and John Michael Mel.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Peter John Mel (the son of the Capt. John Mel and Margaret Ysabel Goffey/Gaffey). Peter was born in California. John was born in California, the son of Jean Hosten Henri Mel de Fontenay, whose father was born in England to a French father and an English mother, and of Nellie Forst Mann, whose father was German. Margaret was the daughter of John Tracy Gaffey, who was Irish, and of Maria Arcadia Bandini/Bandine, who was of Spanish, Mexican, and some Peruvian descent.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Tillett/Tillet (the daughter of Ernest/Earnest Noel Tillett and Sue Bettie Reade). Nancy was born in North Carolina. Ernest was born in North Carolina, the son of James Wyche Tillett and Rachel Lucy Noel. Sue was born in North Carolina, the daughter of Thomas Burton Reade and Addie Cornelius Moore.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Robert Brooke “Bob” Sartorius (the son of August Matern Sartorius and Jessie/Jesse). Robert was born in New York. August was born in New York, to parents from Germany and England, respectively, Otto Sartorius and Margaret Annie Jessie Wills. Peter’s great-grandmother Jessie was born in New York.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Jean Tomlinson/Tomtinson (the daughter of Howard Holmes Tomlinson/Tomtinson and Frances Ford). Jean was born in New Jersey. Howard was born in Illinois, the son of Everett S. Tomlinson and Genevieve Rush. Frances was born in Indiana, the daughter of Charles Byron Ford and Elinor Nevins Baxter.

Sources: Birth record of Peter Mel – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Peter’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Peter’s paternal grandfather, Peter John Mel – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Peter’s paternal grandfather, Peter John Mel – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandfather, Robert Brooke “Bob” Sartorius – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandmother, Jean (Tomlinson/Tomtinson) Sartorius – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }