French Canadian

Ali Liebert

by stlucas on October 16, 2017

Birth Name: Alison Dyan Liebert

Place of Birth: Surrey, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: August 20, 1981

Ethnicity: German, French-Canadian, possibly other

Ali Liebert is a Canadian actress, model, and producer. Ali was raised in Duncan, British Columbia.

Ali is the daughter of Kathy (Pelletier) and John Liebert. Ali has a brother, Jeff.

Ali’s maternal grandparents were Edward Pelletier and Nita.

Sources: http://blastmagazine.com

Obituary of Kathy’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Floyd Westerman

by bablah on October 13, 2017

Birth Name: Floyd L. Westerman

Date of Birth: August 17, 1936

Place of Birth: Lake Traverse Indian Reservation, South Dakota, United States

Date of Death: December 13, 2007

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, United States

Ethnicity: Sisseton Santee Dakota, 1/16 French-Canadian

Floyd Westerman, also known as Kanghi Duta (“Red Crow” in Dakota) was an American musician, political activist, and actor.

Floyd was born on the Lake Traverse Reservation to parents Christian John Westerman and Emily Adams. His parents belonged to Sisseton band of Santee Dakota people.

Floyd’s maternal grandparents were Samuel/Kangianta Adams and Justine LaFramboise. Justine was the daughter of Joseph Edouard ‎Fafard LaFramboise and Josephine Freniere Gray Eagle. Joseph’s father was French-Canadian.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Menina Fortunato

by stlucas on October 13, 2017

Menina Fortunato – “Unbelievable!!!!!” World Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese 6 Theatres, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Menina D’Amours Fortunato

Place of Birth: Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: November 28, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Portuguese (father)
*French-Canadian (mother)

Menina Fortunato is a Canadian actress.

Menina is the daughter of Mona (D’Amours) and Desiderio Fortunato. Menina’s father is from Portugal. Menina’s mother is from Ottawa, Ontario, and has French-Canadian roots. Menina has a sister, Santé, who is a dancer.

Menina’s name literally means “girl” in Portuguese.

Menina’s is pictured with her mother here.

Sources: http://www.prenataldancewithmenina.com

{ 0 comments }

Loren Bouchard

by stlucas on October 4, 2017

Jim Dauterive, Loren Bouchard – 34th Annual PaleyFest LA – “Bob’s Burgers” TV Series – Arrivals – The Dolby Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Loren Hal Bouchard

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 10, 1969

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Loren Bouchard is an American voice actor, animator, composer, writer, producer, and television director.

Loren is the son of Lois Arlene (Kalb) and David Paul Bouchard. Loren was raised in Medford, Massachusetts. Loren’s father has French-Canadian roots. Loren’s mother was of Austrian Jewish, Romanian Jewish, and Russian Jewish descent.

Loren has stated:

I was not really religious. My mother was Jewish and my father was Catholic, so they canceled each other out. […] My Dad was raised Catholic, and for a little while he was in a Catholic school where the nuns were really scary.

Loren’s paternal grandfather was likely Alfred E. Bouchard (the son of Joseph Bouchard and Caroline Carron/Caron). Joseph was the son of Avard Bouchard and Arthemise. Caroline was the daughter of Charles Carron and Adelphine.

Loren’s paternal grandmother was likely Emilie/Emelia Durocher (the daughter of Adelard Durocher and Mary Chamberlin). Emilie was born in Canada.

Loren’s maternal grandparents were Henry Kalb (the son of Benjamin Kalb and Sadie) and Rose. Henry was born in New York, to a father from Austria and a mother from Romania. Rose was from Russia.

Sources: http://www.imposemagazine.com

Marriage annoucement of Loren Bouchard – http://www.nytimes.com

Marriage record of Loren’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Loren’s paternal grandparents – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Loren’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Bouchard and Caroline Carron/Caron – http://www.familysearch.org

Loren’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Zak Orth

by stlucas on October 4, 2017

Birth Name: Adam Zachary Orth

Place of Birth: Libertyville, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 15, 1970

Ethnicity: German, English, French-Canadian

Zak Orth is an American actor.

Zak is the son of Jane (Oehms) and Robert Allan Orth.

Zak’s maternal grandfather was Charles Edward Oehms (the son of Henry Christian Oehms and Edith Eliza Evans). Henry was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany. Edith was born in Illinois, to parents from England.

Zak’s maternal grandmother was Ellen Lillian Menard (the daughter of Edward Emile Menard and Clara Anne Marie Oehldrich). Edward was the son of Tonssaint/Toussaint Menard, who was French-Canadian, and of Lucy C. Cottin, whose parents were Canadian. Clara was the daughter of William/Wilhelm O. Oehldrich, whose own parents were German, and of Anna Fenn, whose father was English and whose mother was German.

Sources: Zak’s maternal grandfather, Charles Edward Oehms, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Zak’s maternal grandmother, Ellen Lillian (Menard) Oehms – http://www.montrosepress.com

Photo by Debby Wong/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }