French-Brazilian

Anthony Bourdain

by follers on March 18, 2017

Birth Name: Anthony Michael Bourdain

Date of Birth: June 25, 1956

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: June 8, 2018

Place of Death: Kaysersberg-Vignoble, Haut-Rhin, France

Ethnicity:
*French, small amount of Spanish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Anthony Bourdain was an American celebrity chef, author, travel documentarian, and television personality. He was one of the most influential chefs in the world.

He was the son of Gladys (Sacksman) Bourdain, a staff editor for The New York Times, and Pierre Bourdain, a classical music industry executive for Columbia Records. He had a daughter with his wife Ottavia Busia.

Anthony’s father was from a Catholic family, and was of French, and some Spanish, descent; his family had also lived in Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, and Gibraltar. Anthony’s mother is Jewish (of Ukrainian Jewish and Austrian Jewish descent).

Anthony’s paternal grandfather was Pierre Michel Bourdain (the son of Aureliano Bourdain and Mathilde Belliard). Pierre was born in France. Aureliano was raised in Sao Pedro, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, and was the son of Jean (or João in Portuguese) Bourdain, who was French, and of Aurelia Francia.

Anthony’s paternal grandmother was Gabrielle Riousse (the daughter of Alfred Louis Riousse and Ernestine Marie Victorine Lorel). Gabrielle was born in France. Alfred was the son of Louis René Riousse and Justine Mélanie Mallet. Ernestine was the daughter of Jean Alfred Lorel and Claire Anne Marguerite Duclos.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was Milton Sacksman (the son of Wolf/William Sacksman and Sarah Adler). Milton was born in Ostroh, Rivnens’ka oblast, Ukraine, to a Jewish family.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was Martha Weinrib/Weinreb (the daughter of Morris Weinrib/Weinreb and Yetta/Augusta Schuss). Martha was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Austria. Morris was the son of William Weinreb and Rachel Steinberg. Augusta was the daughter of Hyman Schuss and Jennie Ungar/Unzar.

Sources: Article about Anthony’s ancestry, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, in The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Anthony Bourdain – https://www.geni.com

Baptismal record of Anthony’s paternal great-grandfather, Aureliano Bourdain – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Anthony’s maternal grandparents, Milton Sacksman and Martha Weinrib/Weinreb, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments }

Tiago Splitter

by stlucas on December 25, 2016

Birth Name: Tiago Splitter Beims

Place of Birth: Joinville, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Date of Birth: January 1, 1985

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Ashkenazi Jewish, German, possibly distant French]

Tiago Splitter is a Brazilian professional basketball player.

Tiago was born in Joinville, Santa Catarina, the son of Elisabeth (Beims) and Cassio Roberto Splitter. He was raised in Blumenau, Santa Catarina. His father has Jewish origins and his mother has German ancestry. Tiago was raised Roman Catholic, and speaks fluent Portuguese, English, Spanish, and German. Tiago’s parents are pictured here.

Tiago’s great-great-grandfather, Johann Splitter, left Germany in 1870, and settled in Brazil with his wife, Anna Saul.

Tiago’s paternal grandmother is named Elvira.

Tiago’s maternal grandfather was named Harry Beims.

Tiago’s maternal grandmother was Irmgard Maria Herweg (the daughter of Heinrich Herweg and Hildegard Lange). Heinrich was the son of Otto Herweg and Wilhelmine Dorothea Henriette Apel, who was born in Hamburg, Germany. Hildegard was the daughter of Wilhelm Gottfried Lange and Claire Reuge.

Tiago also possibly has some French ancestry through his maternal great-great-great-grandmother, Elise Minna (Bournot) Lange.

Sources: http://www.ynetnews.com
http://www1.an.com.br

Genealogy of Tiago Splitter (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }

Vitor Belfort

by ethnic on February 5, 2011

04/14/2010 – Vitor Belfort and Joana Prado – 10th Annual Beverly Hills Film Festival Opening Night – Arrivals – Clarity Theater – Beverly Hills, CA. USA – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Albert L. Ortega / PR Photos – Contact (1-866-551-7827)

Birth Name: Vitor Vieira Belfort

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 1, 1977

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Greek, French, possibly other]

Vitor Belfort is a Brazilian mixed martial artist and actor. He is nicknamed “The Phenom”. Blessed with quick hands, he has finished many of his fights in early rounds by KO. He is also skilled on the ground, being a Carlson Gracie black belt.

He is said to have Greek and French ancestry.

Vitor is married to model and entrepreneur Joana Prado, with whom he has three children.

{ 4 comments }