football

Didier Deschamps

by andrew on June 23, 2016

World Cup 2014

Birth Name: Didier Claude Deschamps

Place of Birth: Bayonne, France

Date of Birth: 15 October, 1968

Ethnicity: French

Didier Deschamps is a French footballer. He manages the France national team. As an international player, he captained France to victories in the 1998 World Cup and the Euro 2000.

Source: Family history of Didier Deschamps – https://www.rfgenealogie.com

Photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments }

Paul Pogba

by andrew on May 10, 2016

World Cup 2014

Birth Name: Paul Labile Pogba

Place of Birth: Lagny-sur-Marne, France

Date of Birth: 15 March, 1993

Ethnicity: Guinean [Kpelle]

Paul Pogba is a French professional footballer. He plays as midfielder, and is considered one of the most talented players in European football. Paul was born in France, to a family from the West African nation of Guinea. His father’s name is Fassou Antoine Pogba.

On 8 August, 2016, Paul returned to his first club, Manchester United, for an all-time record for highest football transfer fee, at €110 million, surpassing former record-holder Gareth Bale.

Paul is a Muslim.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com
http://www.mirror.co.uk

Photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments }

Didier Drogba

by andrew on November 2, 2015

Your Moment is Waiting Launch Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Didier Yves Drogba Tébily

Place of Birth: Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Date of Birth: 11 March, 1978

Ethnicity: Ivorian [Bété, Kru]

Didier Drogba is an Ivorian professional footballer. He plays as a striker for Canadian club Montreal Impact. He is known for his career at Chelsea.

He is married to Diakité Lalla, who is Malian. The couple has three children.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }