Filipino

John Lloyd Cruz

by Manila on July 10, 2018

Birth Name: John Lloyd Espidol Cruz

Place of Birth: Pasay City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: June 24, 1983

Ethnicity: Filipino

John Lloyd Cruz is a Filipino actor and model.

John Lloyd is the son of Luisito Llora Cruz and Aida Espidol. He has a son with his partner, actress and model Ellen Adarna.

John Lloyd’s paternal grandparents had the surnames Cruz and Llora.

Photo by Denis Makarenko/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Diana Lee Inosanto

by stlucas on July 5, 2018

Diana Lee Inosanto – “Sinners & Saints” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Archlight Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Keadrick D. Washington / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 29, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*English, Irish (mother)

Diana Lee Inosanto is an American actress, stuntwoman, and martial artist. She is also credited as D. Lee Inosanto.

Diana is the daughter of Sue Anne (Reveal) and martial arts instructor Dan Inosanto (born Daniel A. Inosanto). She is married to actor and stuntperson Ron Balicki, with whom she has two children.

Diana’s paternal grandfather was Sebastian/Sabastin Inosanto. Sebastian was born in the Philippines.

Diana’s paternal grandmother was Mary Arca (the daughter of P. M. Arca and Victoria). Mary was born in Hawaii, to parents from the Philippines.

Diana’s maternal grandfather was Robert Samuel Reveal (the son of Samuel Reveal and Maud Josephine Lowell). Robert was born in Utah. Samuel was born in Ohio, the son of William Irvin Reveal and Emaline Brown. Maud was born in Illinois, the daughter of Ira A. Lowell and Mary Ann Crawshaw.

Diana’s maternal grandmother was Frances L. Belden (the daughter of Richard King Belden and Elizabeth Regina Maney). Frances was born in California. Richard was born in New York, the son of Louis/Lewis F. Belden and Mary Jane, whose mother was English. Elizabeth was born in New York, to Irish parents from County Cork, Edward Meany and Julia Buckley.

Sources: Birth record of Diana Lee Inosanto – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Diana’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Diana’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diana’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diana’s maternal grandparents, Robert Samuel Reveal and Frances Belden – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Melissa Reese

by Manila on July 3, 2018

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 1, 1985

Ethnicity: Chinese, English, Spanish, Japanese, Filipino, Irish, Scottish, Danish

Melissa Reese is an American musician and model. She is the keyboardist, synthesizer, sub-bassist, and background vocalist of the hard rock band Guns N’ Roses. Other members of the band include or have included Steven Adler, Duff McKagan, Axl Rose, Slash, Matt Sorum, and Izzy Stradlin.

Source: http://www.melissareesemusic.com

{ 0 comments }

Sonya Balmores

by stlucas on June 27, 2018

Sonya Balmores – “Wind River” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – The Theater at Ace Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Carla Van Wagoner / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Kalaheo, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 23, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*Irish, possibly Choctaw Native American (mother)

Sonya Balmores is an American actress, model, surfer, and beauty pageant titleholder. She was named Miss Hawaii Teen USA 2004.

Sonya is the daughter of Malana Kay DeSilva and Abraham Balmores.

Her father is of Filipino ancestry. Her mother is said to have been of Irish and Native American descent. Sonya has specified, “I’m part of the Choctaw tribe from Oklahoma.”

Sonya’s paternal grandparents were Severino Garcia Balmores and Lourdes Aquino. Severino was born in Bambang, Nueva Vizcaya, the Philippines. Lourdes was also born in the Philippines.

Sonya’s maternal grandmother was named Nedra Jane Sullivan. Nedra was born in Oklahoma.

Sources: Obituary of Sonya’s paternal grandfather, Severino Garcia Balmores – http://archives.starbulletin.com 

Obituary of Sonya’s paternal grandmother, Lourdes (Aquino) Balmores – http://www.thegardenisland.com

Obituary of Sonya’s maternal grandmother, Nedra Jane Sullivan – http://www.thegardenisland.com

{ 0 comments }

Erika Ringor

by stlucas on June 22, 2018

Erika Ringor – 10th Annual Hands for Hope Anniversary Gala – Arrivals – Starview Room at the Sheraton Universal Hotel – Universal City, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Allen Berezovsky / PR Photos

Birth Name: Erika Lynn Ringor

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 23, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Filipino, English, Scottish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Erika Ringor is an American actress.

Erika is the daughter of Laura J. (Ellis) and Atilano/Atalino Franklin Ringor. They are pictured here. Erika’s father is of Filipino, English, and Scottish, descent. Erika’s mother is African-American.

Erika’s paternal grandfather was William Martin Ringor. William was born in the Philippines, to a mother surnamed Martin.

Erika’s paternal grandmother was Esther Myree Swafford (the daughter of James Franklin Swafford and Grace Ann Halford). Esther was born in Oklahoma. James was the son of Jeptha Thomas Jacob “Bud” Swafford and Minnie A. Howard. Grace was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Halford and Nancy R. Crossnoe.

Erika’s maternal grandmother is named Hallie.

Sources: Birth record of Erika Ringor – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Erika’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Divorce record of Erika’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }