Faroese

Maty Noyes

by Manila on February 12, 2017

Birth Name: Madeline Ashley Noyes

Place of Birth: Corinth, Mississippi, United States

Date of Birth: August 25, 1997

Ethnicity: Channel Islander (Jersey), Dutch, English, French, German, Irish, Italian, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Scottish, Swedish, Swiss-German, Welsh, as well as remote Austrian, Danish, Faroese, and Patawomeck Native American

Maty Noyes is an American singer. Her father, Timothy Lee Noyes, is a physician. Her mother, Erica Lynn (Moore), is a pediatrician.

Maty’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her ninteenth great-grandfather, Robert Noyes.

Maty’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Lee “Tom” Noyes (the son of Okell Noyes and Mary Kathryn McCullah, later Case). Okell was the son of Estel Noyes and Golden Leona Grant. Kathryn was the biological daughter of Charles McCullah and Clara. She was raised by Charley Dotson “Dot” Case and Lena Eva Miller.

Maty’s paternal grandmother is Lynn Wherry.

Maty’s maternal grandfather is Eric Dean Moore (the son of Asier Dean Moore and Connie Louaine Johnson). Connie was the daughter of Thomas Edna “Ed” Johnson and Connie Zelma Phelps.

Maty’s maternal grandmother is Geraldine Virginia “Geri” Cook (the daughter of Frederick Earl Cook and Evelyn Virginia Newquist). Frederick was the son of Frank Crawford Cook and Louise Fredericka Holtgreve. Evelyn was the daughter of Swedish immigrants, Arvid Nathanael Nyquist (later Arvid Nathaniel Newquist) and Hanna Kristina Olsdotter (later Hannah Christina Olson), both of Sunne, Värmland.

Sources: Obituary of Maty’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Lee Noyes – http://bolivarmonews.com

Maty’s paternal great-grandfather, Okell Noyes, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Maty’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Kathryn (McCullah) Noyes – http://www.ozarksremembers.com

Obituaries of Maty’s maternal great-grandmother, Connie Louaine (Johnson) Moore – http://dailycorinthian.com
http://www.semissourian.com

Birth record of Maty’s maternal grandmother, Geraldine Virginia Cook – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Maty’s maternal great-grandparents, Frederick Earl Cook and Evelyn Virginia Newquist – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Maty’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Arvid Natanael Nyqvist – http://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Maty’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hanna Kristina Olsdotter – http://search.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Aura Dione

by madman on January 17, 2016

Radio Regenbogen Awards 2011

Birth Name: Maria Louise Joensen

Place of Birth: Copenhagen, Denmark

Date of Birth: January 21, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Danish, some Spanish (father)
*Faroese, French (mother)

Aura Dione is a Danish singer, songwriter, and musician. Her father is from North Jutland, Denmark, and has Danish, and some Spanish, ancestry. Her mother has Faroese and French ancestry. Aura grew up in Bornholm, Denmark, and moved to Australia when she was 18 years old.

Source: http://www.b.dk

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Greta Svabo Bech

by madman on December 5, 2015

Place of Birth: Tórshavn, Faroe Islands, Denmark

Date of Birth: December, 1987

Ethnicity: Faroese

Greta Svabo Bech is a Faroese singer and songwriter. She features as the singer on the Grammy-nominated song “Raise Your Weapon” by deadmau5.

Greta grew up on the Faroe Islands, as well as in Portugal, England, and Singapore. Her parents are both Faroese, her father from Vestmanna and her mother from Miðvágur.

Source: Greta’s upbringing – http://kvf.fo

{ 0 comments }