European

Andre Hall

by stlucas on August 16, 2018

Andre Hall – MultiDream Mansion Pool Party – Arrivals – Private Residence – Beverly Hills, CA, USA -Photo Credit: Sir Jones / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1982

Ethnicity:
*European (father)
*African-American (mother)

Andre Hall is an American actor and model.

Andre has said:

Having a black mother and a white father has really shaped how I view the world. My [upcoming] film is told from the perspective of being bi-racial during the Civil Rights movement; are you fully accepted by African Americans? Are you kind of accepted by white people? It’s an interesting tug of war for the main character for the audience to see the world through his eyes.

{ 0 comments }

Jordan Buhat

by Mixed Kidd on July 20, 2018

Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: December 1, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*European (mother)

Jordan Buhat is a Canadian actor. He is known for his role as Vivek Shah in Freeform’s series Grown-ish. His father is Filipino and his mother is white.

A picture of Jordan with his mother can be seen here.

Source: https://freeform.go.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Kane Brown

by stlucas on June 22, 2018

Kane Brown – 53rd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (ACM) – Arrivals – MGM Grand Garden Arena – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kane Allen Brown

Place of Birth: Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia, U.S. (likely)

Date of Birth: October 21, 1993

Ethnicity:
*African-American, possibly Cherokee Native American (father)
*European (mother)

Kane Brown is an American country music singer and songwriter.

Kane is the son of Tabatha Michelle. He was raised by his mother in Georgia.

Kane’s father has been described as “black and part Cherokee.” Kane’s mother is white.

Kane’s maternal grandmother is named Kathy Richardson.

Source: http://www.youtube.com

{ 0 comments }

Ryan Destiny

by Mixed Kidd on May 15, 2018

Ryan Destiny – 5th Annual Nollywood African Film Critics Awards – Arrivals – Orpheum Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sheri Determan / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ryan Destiny Irons

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 8, 1995

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*African-American, European (mother)

Ryan Destiny is an American singer and actress. She stars on the Fox television musical drama Star, as Alexandra Crane.

Ryan is the daughter of Dawn (Wright) and Deron Irons. Her father is African-American. Her mother is biracial, of European and African-American ancestry.

Source: https://twitter.com

{ 1 comment }

C. J. Wallace

by Mixed Kidd on May 15, 2018

Birth Name: Christopher Jordan Wallace, Jr.

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 29, 1996

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*African-American, European (mother)

C. J. Wallace is an American actor. He is the son of the rapper The Notorious B.I.G. (born Christopher George Latore Wallace) and singer Faith Evans.

His paternal grandparents are from Jamaica. His mother is of European (her own father) and African-American (her own mother) descent.

C. J.’s paternal grandparents are Selwyn George Latore, a politician, and Voletta Wallace.

C. J.’s maternal grandparents were Richard Swain and Helene Evans, a professional singer.

In her book autobiography (Keep the Faith: A Memoir, 2008), C. J.’s mother talks about her father, stating, “I’ve heard people mumble something about him being Italian but I don’t know for sure.”

{ 0 comments }