Ethiopian

Jade Eshete

by stlucas on October 7, 2018

Jade Eshete – 2016 PaleyLive LA – “Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency” TV Series Premiere Screening & Conversation – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 N Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ethiopian (father)
*African-Guyanese (mother)

Jade Eshete is an American actress.

Jade has said (at 0:12):

I’m born and raised in Brooklyn, but my mother is Guyanese, my father is Ethiopian.

{ 0 comments }

Kelela

by Mixed Kidd on May 29, 2018

Birth Name: Kelela Mizanekristos

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: June 6, 1983

Ethnicity: Ethiopian

Kelela is an Ethiopian-American singer and songwriter.

{ 0 comments }

Carla Harvey

by madman on March 15, 2018

Carla Harvey – Amie Harwick’s “The New Sex Bible for Women” Book Signing in West Hollywood on November 11, 2014 – Hustler Hollywood Store – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Butcher Babies Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Carla Marie Harvey

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1976

Ethnicity: Ethiopian, Finnish, Irish, Italian

Carla Harvey is an American singer, musician, author, artist, and actress. She is the singer of the rock band Butcher Babies.

Source: https://theheadbangingmoose.wordpress.com

{ 3 comments }

Tiffany Haddish

by follers on July 23, 2017

Tiffany Haddish – “Girls Trip” Los Angeles Premiere – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Tiffany Sarac Haddish

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 3, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Eritrean-Ethiopian Jewish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Tiffany Haddish is an American comedian, actress, and dancer.

Her father, Tsihaye Reda Haddish, was Eritrean, a country that was once part of Ethiopia; Tiffany has said that he was of Ethiopian Jewish descent. Her mother, Leola (Wright), is American (African-American), and of the Jehovah’s Witness religion.

Tiffany has been described as being an “African-American/Jewish girl from the ‘hood.” A popular line in biographies also states that she is “as sexy as Halle Berry, as funny as Jim Carrey, raw like Richard Pryor with the comedic timing of Lucille Ball, smooth like Eddie Murphy, Jewish as Whoopi Goldberg, and hopes to someday have money like Oprah.” [Whoopi Goldberg is not actually Jewish]

{ 5 comments }

Ilfenesh Hadera

by follers on March 27, 2017

Date of Birth: December 1, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ethiopian (father)
*European (mother)

Ilfenesh Hadera is an American actress. She is the daughter of Kim Nichols and Asfaha Hadera. Her father is Ethiopian. Her parents are involved in community organizing and public advocacy.

Source: https://www.facebook.com

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }