Estonian Jewish

Dianna Agron

by ethnic on May 12, 2010

Birth Name: Dianna Elise Agron

Place of Birth: Savannah, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, Irish, English (mother, who converted to Judaism)

Dianna Agron is an American actress, singer, dancer, and director. She is famous for starring in the television series Glee.

Dianna’s father is from a Jewish family (from Ukraine, Russia, Poland, Latvia, and Estonia). Dianna’s mother has German, Irish, and English, ancestry; she converted to Judaism when marrying Dianna’s father. Dianna was raised Jewish and was Bat Mitzvah.

Dianna is a fifth cousin, once removed, of singer Jack Gilinsky. Dianna’s paternal four times great-grandparents, Shmuel Labe Agronsky and Fruma Chana Bakhrakh, were also the paternal five times great-grandparents of Jack Gilinsky.

Dianna is married to British musician Winston Marshall, of the band Mumford & Sons. Winston’s father is British businessperson Paul Marshall. Winston’s maternal grandfather was Jewish, from the Zelinger De Balkany family, and Winston’s maternal grandmother, Molly Perrini, was of Italian Catholic descent.

Dianna’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Shmuel Labe Agronsky, who was born, c. 1820, in Russia.

Dianna’s paternal grandfather was Howard Alan Agron (the son of Jack Agron and Edith Kohn). Howard was born in Oklahoma. Jack was born in Sivers’k, Artemivs’kyi district, Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine, to a Jewish family, the son of Hillel “Hilya”/”Harry” Agronsky and Sonya Sophie Chernikoff. Edith was born in Kansas, to Jewish parents who immigrated from Eastern Europe, Samuel Kohn and Anna; one census lists them as having been born in Russia, and another census lists them as having been born in Poland.

Dianna’s paternal grandmother was Frieda Joy “Joyce” Wasserman (the daughter of Leopold Aman Wasserman and Ethel Arona Friedman). Leopold was a Latvian Jewish immigrant. Ethel was born in Texas, to Jewish parents, Bernhard Zadoc Friedman and Chane Rosalie Blackman; they are listed as having been born in Estonia on one census, and Russia on another census.

Dianna’s maternal grandfather was surnamed “Barnes”.

Dianna’s maternal grandmother was Georgina Mabel Hustedt (the daughter of Henry John Hustedt and Mabel A. Connelly). Henry was the son of Henry/Harry John Hustedt and Georgina Louise Hoeveler, who were both German immigrants. Dianna’s great-grandmother Mabel was born in California, the daughter of Joseph William Connelly and Mary O’Donnell, who were both born in California, both of them to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Dianna Agron (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Dianna’s paternal grandfather, Howard Alan Agron (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Dianna’s paternal grandfather, Howard Alan Agron, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dianna’s paternal great-grandmother, Edith Kohn, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dianna’s paternal grandmother, Frieda Joy “Joyce” (Wasserman) Agron – http://www.wikitree.com

Dianna’s paternal great-grandparents, Leopold Aman Wasserman and Ethel Arona Friedman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dianna’s maternal grandmother, Georgina Mabel Hustedt – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Dianna’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry John Hustedt, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dianna’s maternal great-grandmother, Mabel A. Connelly, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 61 comments }