Chuku Modu

by Mixed Kidd on March 21, 2018

Birth Name: Chukuma Alto R. Modu

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 June, 1990

*Nigerian, German (father)
*Irish, English (mother)

Chuku Modu is a British actor. He is known for playing Dr. Jared Kulu on the ABC series The Good Doctor.

Source: http://abc.go.com


Jes Macallan

by stlucas on March 21, 2018

Jes Macallan – 2014 ABC Disney Winter TCA Press Tour – Langham Hotel – Pasadena, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Jessica Lee Liszewski

Place of Birth: Sarasota, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1982

*Polish (paternal grandfather)
*Italian (paternal grandmother)
*Irish, Slovak, English, Lithuanian (mother)

Jes Macallan is an American actress.

Jes is the daughter of Theresa Marie “Terry” (Feheley) and Kenneth S. “Ken” Liszewski.

Jes’ paternal grandfather was Walter Theodore Liszewski, Jr. (the son of Walter Theodore Liszewski, Sr. and Josephine Bronakowska). Jes’ grandfather Walter was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Poland.

Jes’ paternal grandmother was Bianca Rose Rogliano (the daughter of Pasquale Rogliano and Evelyn Mieda). Bianca was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Italy.

Jes’ maternal grandfather was Patrick Joseph “Pat” Feheley (the son of Edward J. “Ed” Feheley and Irene T. Maxian). Jes’ great-grandfather Edward was the son of Edward M. Feheley, who had Irish ancestry, and of Katherine/Catherine O’Hara, whose own mother was Irish. Irene was the daughter of Michael J. Maxian, who was born in Sekule, Austria-Hungary (now Slovakia), and of Eva Blaska/Blasck/Blazek, who was also from Austria-Hungary.

Jes’ maternal grandmother is Margaret Latonick (the daughter of Joseph William Latonick and Ellen/Evelyn Elizabeth Fiske). Joseph was the son of William J. Latonick, who was from Lithuania, and of Catherine E. Laskowski/Bunitis, whose parents were Lithuanian. Ellen was the daughter of Miles Byron Fiske/Fisk and Margaret/Margarett Caroline “Carry” Ellis.

Sources: Divorce record  of Jes’ parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jes’ paternal grandfather, Walter Theodore Liszewski, Jr. – http://www.brettfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Jes’ paternal grandmother, Bianca Rose Rogliano – http://obittree.com

Genealogy of Jes’ maternal great-grandmother, Ellen Evelyn (Fiske) Shores Latonick – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jes’ maternal great-grandmother, Ellen Evelyn (Fiske) Shores Latonick – https://www.findagrave.com


Joey Ansah

by madman on March 21, 2018

Joey Ansah – The Bourne Ultimatum – Los Angeles Movie Premiere – Arrivals – Arclight Theater – Hollywood CA, USA – Keywords: Bourne Ultimatum, Bourne Identity, Joey Ansah, Joe Ansah – – – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Joey Edward K. G. Sasraku-Ansah

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 November, 1982

*Ghanaian (father)
*English, possibly other (mother)

Joey Ansah is a British actor, martial artist, fight choreographer, producer, and director. He is the son of Nicola M. (Treece) and Kofi Ansah (Kofi Sasraku-Ansah), a fashion designer. His father is Ghanaian and his mother is English, from Plymouth, Devon. His brother is musician Ryan Ansah. His uncle is film director Kwaw Ansah.

Joey’s maternal grandparents were George E. Treece (likely the son of William Treece and Lilian Mary Leavers) and Marcia J. Vardon (the daughter of parents surnamed Vardon and Heal).


Heather Goldenhersh

by stlucas on March 21, 2018

 Heather Goldenhersh – “Hail, Caesar!” World Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre – Westwood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1973

*Greek, English, Scottish (mother)

Heather Goldenhersh is an American actress.

Heather was raised in St. Louis, Missouri, by her mother, Annie, and her adoptive stepfather, Mark Goldenhersh.

Heather’s mother had Greek, English, and Scottish ancestry. Heather’s stepfather is Jewish.

Heather is married to Irish actor Brían F. O’Byrne, with whom she has two children.

Heather’s maternal grandfather was named Gus C. Pashos. Gus was of Greek origin.

Heather’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Lee Lemons (the daughter of Fitzhugh Lee Lemons and Dorothy E. Duncan). Heather’s grandmother Dorothy was born in Missouri. Fitzhugh was the son of Joseph/Josiah W. Lemons and Samantha Melvina “Me” Troxel/Troxell.

Sources: http://www.playbill.com

Obituary of Heather’s mother – http://www.chattanoogan.com


Will Estes

by stlucas on March 21, 2018

Birth Name: William Estes Nipper

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 21, 1978

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, possibly other

Will Estes is an American actor.

Will is the son of Mary Lu (Chasteen) and William “Bill” Nipper.

Will’s paternal grandfather was William Dale Nipper (the son of John William Nipper and Dema Florence Jeffers). John was the son of Robert William Nipper and Nellie Gordon Chambers.

Will’s paternal grandmother was named Edith Ann Johnson.

Will’s maternal grandfather was Keith Burton Chasteen (the son of William Columbus Chasteen and Donnie Mae Havens). William was the son of Christopher Columbus Chasteen and Martha Ann Richey. Donnie was the daughter of John Wesley Havens and Minnie Mae Harris.

Will’s maternal grandmother was named Arlene Faye Standage. Arlene was adopted at birth by Howard Harvey Standage and Mary Leota Holt.

Sources: Genealogy of Will Estes – http://gw.geneanet.org

Birth record of Will Estes – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/