Dominican

Jeffrey Wahlberg

by madman on May 10, 2018

Ethnicity:
*Irish, Swedish, some French-Canadian, English, and Scottish (father)
*Dominican (mother)

Jeffrey Wahlberg is an American actor. He is the nephew of actors and musicians Donnie Wahlberg and Mark Wahlberg.

Jeffrey’s mother is Dominican.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandfather was Donald Edward Wahlberg (the son of Axel Simon Wahlberg and Mary Madeline Bradley). Donald was born in Massachusetts. Axel was born in Boston, to Swedish parents, Axel Gustaf/Gustave Wahlberg and Ida Albertina Nordstrom/Peterson. Mary Madeline was the daughter of Dennis J. Bradley, whose parents were Irish, and of Sarah A. Doherty, who was Irish.

Jeffrey’s paternal grandmother is Alma Elaine Donnelly (the daughter of Arthur Ambrose Donnelly and Leone Floyd Brisbois). Alma was born in Massachusetts. Arthur was born in Boston, to Canadian parents, Walter John Donnelly and Sarah Agnes Duffy, and had Irish, and one eighth Scottish, ancestry. Leone was the daughter of Edward Brisbois and Ellen Floyd “Nellie” McKittrick, and was of Irish, French-Canadian, and English descent.

Sources: Genealogies of Jeffrey’s father – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Discussion of the ancestry of Jeffrey’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Jane Delameter – http://www.bytown.net

{ 0 comments }

21 Savage

by Mixed Kidd on March 10, 2018

 21 Savage, Amber Rose – 2017 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – The Forum Arena, 3900 W Manchester Boulevard – Inglewood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Shayaa Bin Abraham-Joseph

Place of Birth: Roseau, Dominica

Date of Birth: October 22, 1992

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican, Afro-Haitian

21 Savage is an American rapper. He was born in Dominica, to a father of Haitian descent, and a mother of Dominica descent, Heather. He was raised in Atlanta, Georgia, U.S., by his mother.

21 Savage grew up in the Ifá religion and divination system.

{ 0 comments }

Marlon Roudette

by stlucas on March 7, 2018

Marlon Roudette – 50th Anniversary of Aigner Fashion – Arrivals – Aigner Store, Theatinerstrasse Street – Munich, Germany –  Photo Credit: Away! / PR Photos

Birth Name: Marlon Roudette McVey

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 January, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, English (father)
*Afro-Dominican, Afro-Trinidadian, English (mother)

Marlon Roudette is a British-Vincentian singer, songwriter, and rapper.

Marlon is the son of designer/artist Yvonne “Vonnie” Roudette and music producer Cameron Andrew McVey. Marlon’s father is of Scottish and English descent. Marlon’s mother has Dominican, Trinidadian, and English ancestry.

Marlon was raised by his mother in the island of Saint Vincent and moved to England at the age of seventeen. Marlon’s stepmother is Swedish singer Neneh Cherry. Marlon’s half-sister is musician Mabel.

Marlon’s paternal grandparents are Duncan Blair W. McVey and Jean A. Millward.

Marlon’s maternal grandparents were Clayton F. Roudette and June A. Digby.

Sources: http://acubien.com
http://arcthemagazine.com

Birth record of Marlon Roudette – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Marlon’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Edwin Hodge

by stlucas on May 29, 2017

Birth Name: Edwin Martel Basil Hodge

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Onslow, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 26, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Dominican (father)
*African-American (mother)

Edwin Hodge is an American actor. Edwin’s brother is actor Aldis Hodge.

Edwin is the son of Yolette Evangeline (Richardson) and Aldis Basil Hodge. Edwin’s father is Dominican. Edwin’s mother, who is from Florida, is African-American.

Source: http://aldis-hodge.com

Photo: s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Sessilee Lopez

by stlucas on November 10, 2016

Operation Smile Presents the 2009 Smile Event at Cipriani Wall Street - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1980s

Ethnicity: Dominican, Portuguese, Cuban, African-American

Sessilee Lopez is an American model.

Her mother is named Janice Celeste (born Janice Marie Robinson). A picture of Sessilee’s father can be seen here. A picture of Sessilee’s mother can be seen here. Two of her grandparents are pictured here.

One of Sessilee’s great-grandfathers was named Antonio Lopez.

On her mother’s side, Sessilee is the granddaughter of Bernard Robinson and Vernell B.

Source: Official Facebook page – https://www.facebook.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments }