Danish

Kelly Rohrbach

by follers on March 27, 2017

Birth Name: Kelly Wholey Rohrbach

Place of Birth: Connecticut

Date of Birth: January 21, 1990

Ethnicity: Irish, German, Danish, English, Swiss-German, 1/16th Italian

Kelly Rohrbach is an American model and actress.

Kelly’s paternal grandfather was Clayton John Rohrbach, Jr. (the son of Clayton John Rohrbach and Josephine Frances Langan). Kelly’s great-grandfather Clayton was the son of John Rohrbach, who was born in New York, to parents from Verkehrsprüfzentrum Berner Oberland, Thun, Bern, Switzerland, and of Elizabeth Abbeal. Josephine was the daughter of Joseph Amatio Longone/Langan, who was born in Altavilla Silentina, Provincia di Salerno, Campania, Italy, and of Blanche Freeman, who was born in Pennsylvania, to an Irish-born father.

Kelly’s paternal grandmother was Carolee Mae Anderson (the daughter of Fred George Anderson and Maude/Maud Ellen Buck). Fred was born in New York, to Danish parents. Maude was the daughter of William “Hosmer” Buck and Isabelle “Belle” A. Radley.

Kelly’s maternal grandfather was Robert C. Wholey (the son of Robert Leo Wholey and Frances C. Mullen). Kelly’s great-grandfather Robert was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Patrick Wholey, who was from Cork, Ireland, and of Ellen M. Quinlan, who was born in Wales, likely of Irish descent. Frances was also born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Irish parents, John Mullen and Catherine.

Kelly’s maternal grandmother is Lois Mary Dinneen (the daughter of Leo A. Dinneen and Olivia Mary Anna Gensler). Leo was the son of John Dinneen, who was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish parents, and of Mathilda Och, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents. Olivia was the daughter of John Henry Gensler and Mary Magdelena Eiben, who was born in Germany.

Sources: Genealogy of Kelly Rohrbach – https://www.geni.com

Kelly’s paternal grandmother, Carolee Mae Anderson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kelly’s maternal great-grandfather, Leo A. Dinneen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Lisa D’Amato

by stlucas on March 13, 2017

Birth Name: Lisa Marie D’Amato

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 22, 1980

Ethnicity: Italian, Danish, possibly other

Lisa D’Amato is an American fashion model, recording artist, and television personality. She was born in Los Angeles, California, the daughter of Denise Marie (Sorensen) and Peter “Pete” Paul D’Amato, III. She has a sister, Amy Lynn.

Her maternal grandparents are Edith Marie Sorensen and Eugene Sorensen-Baca. Edith was born in Copenhagen, Denmark.

Sources: https://familysearch.org
https://www.facebook.com

Photo by s_bukleyBigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Jon Lindstrom

by stlucas on March 1, 2017

Birth Name: Jon Robert Lindstrom

Place of Birth: Medford, Oregon, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 18, 1957

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, Norwegian (father)
*English, Danish, possibly German (mother)

Jon Lindstrom is an American actor, musician, writer, director, and producer. He is the son of Suzanne (Madsen) and Robert Oscar Lindstrom. He has a brother, Jeff.

Jon’s paternal grandfather was Oscar G. A. Lindstrom (the son of Gustaf Robert Lindström and Anna Kajsa Jonasdotter). Gustaf was originally from Sipoo, Finland, of Swedish ancestry. Anna was from Frändefors, Sweden.

Jon’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Claire Asp. She was born in Michigan, to parents from Norway.

Jon’s maternal grandfather was Eggert Christian Madsen. He was originally from Copenhagen, Denmark.

Jon’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Velma Brown (the daughter of Louis/Lewis Addison Brown and Margaret Amanda “Maggie” Nisewanger). “Nisewanger” can be a German surname.

Sources: http://www.encyclopedia.com
https://www.newspapers.com

Jon’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Immigration record of Jon’s maternal grandfather, Eggert Christian Madsen – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jon’s maternal grandmother, Gladys Velma (Brown) Madsen – https://billiongraves.com

https://www.myheritage.com.br
http://news.rootsweb.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 4 comments }

Anja Nissen

by Manila on February 26, 2017

Place of Birth: Winmalee, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 6 November, 1995

Ethnicity: Danish

Anja Nissen is a Danish-Australian singer-songwriter and actress. She is the winner of the third series of The Voice in Australia. She will represent Denmark in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017.

Anja’s father, Birger Nissen, is a Danish entrepreneur, who co-founded Vegmasters in 1986. Anja’s mother, Betina (Østergaard), who is also a Danish immigrant, now runs the company.

Anja’s maternal grandparents are Egon Østergaard and Grethe.

Sources: http://www.foodanddrinkbusiness.com.au
http://www.dailytelegraph.com.au

{ 0 comments }

Marie Helvin

by stlucas on February 13, 2017

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Date of Birth: August 13, 1952

Ethnicity:
*Danish/Norwegian, French (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Marie Helvin is a British-based American fashion model. She was born in Tokyo, Japan, the daughter of Hugh Lee Helvin and Linda S. Her siblings are Naomi, Suzon, and Steve. Marie was raised in Hawaii, U.S.

Hugh was an American, originally from Norfolk, Virginia. He is said to have French and Scandinavian (either Norwegian or Danish) ancestry. Linda had Japanese roots.

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk
http://www.scotsman.com

Photo by prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }