Dalmatian

Jeff Samardzija

by perez-richart on June 7, 2016

Birth Name: Jeffrey Alan Samardzija

Place of Birth: Merrillville, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 23, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Serbian (father)
*German (mother)

Jeff Samardzija, nicknamed The Shark, is an American professional baseball player. He is a pitcher for the San Francisco Giants of Major League Baseball. His father is of Serbian heritage, the son of parents emigrated from Europe around 1951. His mother had German ancestry.

Jeff’s paternal grandparents were Nikola Samardzija and Mika Raskovic (the daughter of Stevo Raskovic and Juja Dukic). Mika was born in Knin, Dalmatia (formerly Yugoslavia).

Jeff’s maternal grandparents are Donald Gene Lipke (the son of Russell W. Lipke and LaMae Blackman) and Jean Marie Kraft (the daughter of Martin Conrad Kraft and Lucille Maines).

Source: Obituary of Jeff’s paternal grandmother, Mika (Raskovic) Samardzija – http://www.legacy.com

{ 1 comment }

Joe Manganiello

by ethnic on September 6, 2010

Joe Manganiello

Birth Name: Joseph Michael Manganiello

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1976

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Dalmatian Croatian
*25% Armenian [possibly also German]

Joe Manganiello is an American actor, producer, director, author, and narrator. He is known for playing Alcide Herveaux on the series True Blood.

Joe is the son of Susan Catherine (Brachanow) and Charles John Manganiello. Joe’s father’s family is Italian, from Naples, Campania and Siciliy. Joe’s mother is of half Croatian/Dalmatian and half Armenian descent. A picture of Joe with his parents can be seen here.

Joe is married to Colombian-born actress, comedian, and model Sofia Vergara. His stepson is Sofía’s son, internet personality Manolo González.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was named Emilio “John” Manganiello. Emilio was born in Pennsylvania, to a family from Avellino, Campania.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Marie R. Bonanno (the daughter of Giuseppe/Joseph Bonanno and Rose Correnti). Marie was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, from Messina, Sicily. Giuseppe was the son of Santo Bonanno and Carmela Aveni. Rose was the daughter of Carmelo Correnti and Maria Trifiletti.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow (the son of Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa). Nicholas was born in Massachusetts, to Dalmatian Croatian parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire. Marks was the son of Nikola Bračanov and Matija Baresin. Kata was the daughter of Jakov Jelovčić and Tonka Lovresko.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was named Sondra.

Joe has said, discussing his maternal great-grandmother:

…April 24 was a very special day because it is the centenary of the 1915 genocide (when the Turkish government deported and exterminated millions of Armenians). My great-grandmother escaped that same year when her entire family was murdered… [She swam] across the Euphrates River with her last baby on her back. But when she got across the river, she saw that the baby had drowned. She ended up living in a cave until some German soldiers found her and one of them got her pregnant. They went to Germany where she had an Armenian-German baby daughter. This was my grandmother. She lived on the streets of Constantinople for three years, until she gathered enough money to go to the United States, where she eventually married. That’s the story of my great-grandmother and grandmother.

Sources: http://www.grazia.it
http://www.vanidades.com
https://mobile.twitter.com

Joe’s paternal grandmother, Marie R. Bonanno, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Joe’s maternal great-grandparents, Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 59 comments }

Stana Katic

by ethnic on July 17, 2010

Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 26, 1978

Ethnicity: Serbian (from Croatia)

Stana Katic is a Canadian film and television actress, active in the United States. She is known for her portrayal of Detective Kate Beckett on the ABC series Castle.

Katic was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada. She has stated:

My parents are Serbs from Croatia. I call us Dalmatian because that’s the part of the planet that we are originally from. I have Serb, Croat and even a handful of Montenegrin family members.

Her mother is from around Sinj, and her father is from Vrlika.

Picture by DFree / Shutterstock.com

Profile by Maureen

{ 12 comments }