Czech

Mitch Hedberg

by madman on January 12, 2017

Birth Name: Mitchell Lee Hedberg

Date of Birth: February 24, 1968

Place of Birth: Saint Paul, Ramsey, Minnesota, United States

Date of Death: March 30, 2005

Place of Death: Livingston, New Jersey, United States

Ethnicity:
*25% Swedish
*25% Czech
*50% German (including German-Austrian)

Mitch Hedberg was an American comedian and actor. He was the son of Mary Ann (Schimscha) and Arnold Warren Hedberg. He was married to Canadian comedian Lynn Shawcroft, until his death.

Mitch’s paternal grandfather was Swedish and his maternal grandfather was Czech. The rest of Mitch’s ancestry was German (his paternal grandmother was American, for at least some generations, and his maternal grandmother’s parents were from Austria or Germany).

Mitch’s paternal grandparents were Jerry Olaf Hedberg and Laura Ann Schaff/Schaaf (the daughter of Leo R. Schaff and William A.). Jerry was Swedish. Laura was born in Illinois.

Mitch’s maternal grandfather was Otto Joseph Schimscha (the son of Joseph Schimscha/Šimša and Anna Viska/Vyška/Achimacha). Otto was born in Czechoslovakia.

Mitch’s maternal grandmother was Ann/Anna Theresa Koenig (the daughter of Frank Koenig and Margaret Feig). Ann was born in Illinois, to parents from Austria or Germany. Frank was the son of John Koenig and Theresa Kohman.

Sources: Mitch’s paternal grandparents, Jerry Olaf Hedberg and Laura Ann Schaff/Schaaf, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mitch’s paternal grandmother, Laura Ann Schaff/Schaaf, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mitch Hedberg (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Mitch’s maternal grandfather, Otto Joseph Schimscha, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Draft record of Mitch’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Schimscha – https://familysearch.org

Mitch’s maternal grandmother, Ann/Anna Theresa Koenig, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ann/Anna Theresa Koenig on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mitch’s maternal great-grandparents, Frank Koenig and Margaret Feig – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Mitch’s maternal great-grandfather, Frank Koenig – https://familysearch.org

{ 5 comments }

Tom Wlaschiha

by wanderer on January 10, 2017

Birth Name: Thomas Wlaschiha

Place of Birth: Dohna, East Germany

Date of Birth: 20 June, 1973

Ethnicity: Czech, German

Tom Wlaschiha is a German television, film, stage, and voice actor. He is known for starring on the series Game of Thrones. His ancestors include ethnic Czechs who came to Germany around the beginning of the 19th century.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Chris Columbus

by andrew on January 2, 2017

Birth Name: Chris Joseph Columbus

Place of Birth: Spangler, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Czech (mother)

Chris Columbus is an American film director, screenwriter, and producer. He is known for directing the films Home Alone (1990), Mrs. Doubtfire (1993), and Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (2001), among many others.

Chris is the son of Irene Mary (Puskar) and Alex Michael Columbus.

Chris’s paternal grandparents were Mike Columbus and Carmella. They were both born in Italy.

Chris’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Puskar and Mary Burek/Burik. Joseph and Mary were born in Pennsylvania, both of them to Czech parents.

Sources: Chris’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Chris’s maternal grandparents, Joseph Puskar and Mary Burek/Burik, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 7 comments }

Exene Cervenka

by madman on December 17, 2016

Birth Name: Christine Lee Cervenka

Place of Birth: Mokena, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: February 1, 1956

Ethnicity:
*Bohemian/Czech (father)
*Irish (mother)

Exene Cervenka is an American singer, artist, and poet. She is the lead singer of the punk band X.

Exene is the daughter of Margaret Gertrude (Healy) and Louis Charles Cervenka. She was previously married to actor Viggo Mortensen, with whom she has a son.

Exene’s paternal grandparents were Charles Frank Cervenka and Mary Stehlik/Stehlyk/Stehlek (the daughter of Frank Stehlik/Stehlyk/Stehlek and Agnes Novak). Charles and Mary were both born in Illinois, both of them to Czech parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Exene Cervenka (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Exene’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Exene’s paternal grandmother, Mary Stehlik/Stehlyk/Stehlek, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Sean Grandillo

by stlucas on November 29, 2016

LOS ANGELES - DEC 3: Sean Grandillo at the Opening night of Ore

Birth Name: Sean Gregory Grandillo

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Polish, Czech, English, Irish (mother)

Sean Grandillo is an American actor, singer, and musician.

He was born in Cleveland, Ohio, the son of Kathleen (Tomallo) and Gregory Grandillo, and was raised in Aurora, Ohio. His parents are pictured here.

Sean stated in a Youtube video (at 11:20) that his surname is of Italian origin.

Sean’s paternal grandparents were Joseph V. Grandillo and Mary T. Munaretto (the daughter of Michael “Marco/Mike” Munaretto and Victoria Ozello).

Sean’s maternal grandparents are Ronald Paul Tomallo (the son of Paul Matthew Tomallo and Mary Vrana) and Geneva Sue McLendon (the daughter of Raymond Neal McLendon and Roxie Stephens). Sean’s great-grandfather Paul was the son of John Tomallo and Mary Valaysak, and was of Polish descent. Sean’s great-grandmother Mary was of Czech descent.

Sources: http://www.auroraoh.com
http://www.proctorfuneralhome.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments }