Curaçaoan Jewish

Callan McAuliffe

by follers on October 13, 2012

Birth Name: Callan Ryan Claude McAuliffe

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 24 January, 1995

Ethnicity: Irish, with some Sephardi Jewish, English, and Northern Irish

Callan McAuliffe is an Australian actor. Two of his grandparents were Irish.

According to the IMDB, Callan is descended from Joseph Augustus Henriques, the first Consul for the United States in Australia (being appointed to his post, in Melbourne, in 1852). Joseph was a Sephardi Jew, born in Jamaica. Joseph’s wife, Louisa Leah Lopez, was also a Sephardi Jew from Jamaica. Louisa’s father, Isaac Lopez, was a rabbi. Joseph and Louisa were Callan’s great-great-great-grandparents, meaning that Callan is of at least one sixteenth Sephardi Jewish ancestry. Callan’s Jewish family also lived in Curaçao, Spain, Portugal, and Barbados.

Callan’s great-grandparents were Claude Augustus Henriques and Jessie Rita Lloyd. Claude was the son of Frederick Augustus Henriques, who was Sephardi Jewish, and of Florinda “May” Lister Montgomery, whose parents were from Northern Ireland. Callan’s great-grandmother Jessie was of English origin, and was the daughter of Reginald Walter Lloyd and Mary Craw. Callan also likely has other English ancestry.

Sources: Article that mentions Callan’s Irish heritage – http://www.theaustralian.com.au

Genealogy of Callan’s great-grandfather, Claude Augustus Henriques (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage announcement of Callan’s ancestors, Joseph Augustus Henriques and Louisa Leah Lopez – http://trove.nla.gov.au

Some of Callan’s Sephardic Jewish ancestors at the American Jewish Archives – http://americanjewisharchives.org

image via DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 18 comments }