Coptic

Mena Massoud

by follers on July 15, 2017

Place of Birth: Egypt

Date of Birth: September 17

Ethnicity: Egyptian

Mena Massoud is a Canadian actor. He will play Aladdin in Disney’s upcoming live action film.

He was born in Egypt, and moved to Canada when he was three, settling in Markham, Ontario. His family are Coptic Christians.

He has said:

A lot of the Egyptian community is made up of doctors, pharmacists and engineers. All throughout high school I took sciences, but eventually I chose to pursue what I truly want to do…

{ 2 comments }

Wendie Malick

by madman on November 24, 2016

LOS ANGELES - JUL 27:  Wendie Malick at the Hallmark Summer 2016

Birth Name: Wendie Diane Malick

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1950

Ethnicity: Egyptian (paternal grandfather), German, French, English

Wendie Malick is an American actress.

Wendie is the daughter of Gigi, a model, and Ken Malick, who worked in sales.

Wendie has stated:

My father’s father was a Coptic Christian. Malick means ‘King’ in Egyptian. I’m also French, German and English — a true American mongrel, which is great. I think it helps you relate to the world a little better and shows how we’re all connected to one another. I’m glad to be part of something that promotes tolerance and understanding among different ethnic groups.

Wendie’s paternal grandparents were Ayad Abdel Malick and Sarah Belle Float (the daughter of John Float and Ada Jane Gilland). Ayad was from Asyut, Egypt. John was the son of Johann/John Float and Margarethe Bermond.

Wendie’s maternal grandparents were Willard Gucker (the son of William John Gucker and Olga H. Meier) and Helen L. Gould. William was the son of John Martin Gucker and Susanna Eckhardt.

Sources: Wendie’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Wendie’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Rami Malek

by Check7t on September 5, 2014

"The Rover" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Rami Said Malek

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 12, 1981

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Egyptian
*12.5% Greek

Rami Malek is an American actor. His parents, Nelly and Said Malek, are Egyptian immigrants. He has said that he is also of one eighth Greek ancestry.

His family are Coptic Christians.

Source: http://www.theglobeandmail.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 32 comments }