Congolese

Kevin Mbabu

by maurogomes3193 on September 9, 2018

Birth Name: Melingo Kevin Mbabu

Place of Birth: Chêne-Bougeries, Switzerland

Date of Birth: 19 April, 1995

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Congolese (mother)

Kevin Mbabu is a Swiss football defender. He was born in Chêne-Bougeries, Switzerland, to a Congolese mother and a French father.

Photo by katatonia82/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Birth Name: Anthony Henri Vanden Borre

Place of Birth: Likasi, Zaire

Date of Birth: 24 October, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Belgian (father)
*Congolese (mother)

Anthony Vanden Borre is a Belgian footballer. Born in Likasi, Zaire, to a Belgian father and a Congolese mother, he moved to Belgium at early age.

{ 0 comments }

Vincent Kompany

by andrew on July 3, 2018

Birth Name: Vincent Jean Mpoy Kompany

Place of Birth: Uccle, Brussels, Belgium

Date of Birth: 10 April, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Congolese (father)
*Belgian (mother)

Vincent Kompany is a Belgian professional footballer.

Vincent is the son of Pierre Kompany and Joseline Fraselle. His father is Congolese and his mother is Belgian.

Photo by Photo Works/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Benjamin Jealous

by follers on June 27, 2018

Benjamin Jealous – National Action Network’s 14th Annual Convention at Washington Convention Center in Washington on April 11, 2012 – Washington Convention Center – Washington, DC, USA – Photo Credit: Aaron J. Thornton / PR Photos

Birth Name: Benjamin Todd Jealous

Place of Birth: Monterey, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 18, 1973

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-American (mother)

Benjamin Jealous, also known as Ben Jealous, is an American civic leader and politician. He served as President and CEO of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP), from September 1, 2008 to November 1, 2013.

Benjamin is the son of Ann Fredericka (Todd) Jealous, a psychotherapist, author, and activist, and Fred Jealous, who was also a civil rights activist.

Benjamin’s father, who is from Maine, is white, and from a family with deep roots in New England, going back to the 1600s. Benjamin’s mother, who is from Virginia, is black.

He has two children with his former wife, NAACP lawyer Lia Epperson.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Benjamin’s genetic ancestry is:

*80% European
*18.2% Sub-Saharan African
*0.5% Middle Eastern and North African
*0.2% East Asian / Native American

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Benjamin’s European ancestry was mostly Northern European, and that his African DNA matches southeastern Bantu (Mozambique, Angola), as well as Benin and Togo, the Ivory Coast, and Ghana, and smaller amounts from Cameroon, Congo, and Senegal.

Benjamin’s paternal grandfather was Sargent Jealous (the son of Lionel Frederick Jealous and Evelyn Sargent). Sargent was born in Maine. Lionel was the son of Francis Hugh Jealous and Charlotte G. Evelyn was the daughter of Harry Edward Sargent and Anna Laura “Annie” Trask.

Benjamin’s paternal grandmother was Annette Smith (the daughter of Joseph Cummings Smith and Ethel Maude/Maud Locke). Annette was born in New Hampshire. Joseph was the son of Leonard Wood Smith and Lucy J. Youngman. Ethel was the daughter of Levi M. Locke and Fannie M. Smith.

Benjamin’s maternal grandmother was named Mamie Bland. Mamie was born in Virginia. Mamie’s grandfather was Edward David Bland, a politician in Virginia (who was black). Ben’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Peter G. Morgan, was also an influential black politician in the late 1800s.

Sources: Information about Benjamin’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2014 – https://blogs.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Benjamin’s paternal grandparents, Sargent Jealous and Annette Smith – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Benjamin’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph Cummings Smith and Ethel Maude Locke – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Joy-Ann Reid

by stlucas on April 11, 2017

Birth Name: Joy-Ann M. Lomena

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 8, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Congolese (father)
*Afro-Guyanese (mother)

Joy-Ann Reid is an American correspondent at MSNBC, television host, and political commentator.

Joy-Ann is the daughter of Oren B. Lomena, who was originally from Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, and an Afro-Guyanese mother.

Joy-Ann is married to Jason Reid.

Source: http://www.thedailybeast.com

{ 0 comments }