Colombian

Manuel Turizo

by Manila on August 7, 2018

Birth Name: Manuel Turizo Zapata

Place of Birth: Montería, Córdoba, Colombia

Date of Birth: 12 April, 2000

Ethnicity: Colombian

Manuel Turizo is a Colombian reggaeton singer.

Manuel is the son of musician Carlos Santiago Turizo Carvajal and Diana Marcela Zapata.

Source: https://www.laindustriainc.com

{ 1 comment }

Nico Greetham

by follers on July 27, 2018

Nico Greetham – Bello Magazine Holiday Issue Release Party Hosted by Noland Gould on December 12, 2017 – Hills Penthouse West Hollywood, 8560 Sunset Boulevard – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sir Jones / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: possibly Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 5, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Colombian (mother)

Nico Greetham is an American actor and dancer. He plays Calvin in the Power Rangers franchise.

His father, Chris, is Scottish. His mother, Isabella, is Colombian.

{ 0 comments }

Kali Uchis

by Mixed Kidd on July 16, 2018

Birth Name: Karly-Marina Loaiza

Place of Birth: Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 17, 1993

Ethnicity: Colombian [Spanish, Basque, possibly other]

Kali Uchis is a Colombian-American singer and songwriter. She was born in Alexandria, Virginia, to Colombian parents. Loaiza is a Basque surname.

{ 1 comment }

Iván Duque Márquez

by Manila on June 18, 2018

Place of Birth: Bogotá, Colombia

Date of Birth: 1 August, 1976

Ethnicity: Colombian (Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese], Basque, Catalan, Galician, as well as small amount of African, and Indigenous [Muisca and Tahamí]), as well as remote French, Indigenous Ecuadorian [Quechua], Italian [including Sicilian], and Portuguese

Iván Duque Márquez is a Colombian lawyer and politician. He has been President of Colombia, since 7 August, 2018. He was previously a member of the Senate of Colombia, from 20 July, 2014 to 10 April, 2018.

His mother, Juliana Márquez Tono, is a political scientist. His father, Iván Duque Escobar, was a lawyer, journalist, and politician, who was governor of Antioquia, Minister of Mines and Energy, and head of the National Registry of Civil Status.

President Duque is married to María Juliana “Maju” Ruiz Sandoval, with whom he has three children.

President Duque’s paternal grandfather was Abdón Duque Villegas (the son of Genaro Duque Monsalve and Ana Rosa Villegas Celis). Genaro was the son of Abdón Duque and Rosa Monsalve Gómez. Ana Rosa was the daughter of Juan Nepomuceno Villegas Ramírez and Paulina Celis Montoya.

President Duque’s paternal grandmother was Carolina Escobar Sanín (the daughter of Ricardo Escobar Jaramillo and Eva Sanín Arango). Ricardo was the son of Daniel Escobar Ruiz and Mercedes Jaramillo Álvarez. Eva was the daughter of Ricardo Sanín Cambas and Beatriz Arango Cadavid.

President Duque’s maternal grandfather was Hernando Márquez Arbeláez (the son of Adolfo Márquez Villegas and María Arbeláez Vélez). Hernando was born in Ibagué, Tolima. Adolfo was the son of Ancízar Márquez Ceballos and María Dolores Faustina Villegas González. President Duque’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Jesús Arbeláez Echeverri and Inés Vélez Upegui.

President Duque’s maternal grandmother was Stella Tono Caicedo (the daughter of Antonio Tono de la Espriella and María de la Luz Caicedo Buenaventura). Stella was born in Cartagena, Bolívar. Antonio was the son of Augusto Tono Macía and Rosa de la Espriella Abadía. Luz was the daughter of Gentil Caicedo Montealegre and Ana Joaquina de Jesús Buenaventura Durán.

President Duque’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Lucrecia Galindo.

Sources: Genealogies of Iván Duque Márquez https://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

{ 2 comments }

Karen Martínez

by Manila on March 4, 2018

Birth Name: Karen Cecilia Martínez Insignares

Place of Birth: Cartagena, Bolívar, Colombia

Date of Birth: August 14, 1979

Ethnicity: Colombian [Spanish, possibly other]

Karen Martínez is a Colombian model and actress.

She is the daughter of Efraín Martínez and Olga Insignares.

Karen is married to musician Juanes, with whom she has three children.

{ 0 comments }