Chinese-Taiwanese

Jeremy Lin

by ethnic on February 9, 2012

2012 ESPY Awards - Press Room

Birth Name: Jeremy Shu-How Lin

Place of Birth: Torrance, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 23, 1988

Ethnicity: Chinese-Taiwanese

Jeremy Lin is an American professional basketball player. He was born in Torrance, California, to Taiwanese parents, Lin Gie-Ming and Shirley (Wu) Lin, and attended Havard University. Jeremy is a devout Christian. One of his grandmothers was from Pinghu, Zhejiang, China.

Standing at 6 feet 3 inches tall, Jeremy has adequate size for a point guard and a spring in his step.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments }