Chinese-Jamaican

Josh Ho-Sang

by vilgotaan on March 5, 2017

Birth Name: Joshua Ho-Sang

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 22, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Jamaican, Chinese (father)
*Chilean-Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Josh Ho-Sang is an Canadian professional ice hockey player.

Josh is the son of Ericka and Wayne Ho-Sang. His father was born in Kingston, Jamaica, of African and Chinese (Josh’s great-grandfather was from Hong Kong) descent. His mother is Jewish, and was born in Santiago, Chile. Josh’s maternal grandmother is from a Jewish family from Russia and Germany. Josh’s maternal grandfather has been described as Spanish/Chilean, but it is not clear if he is also Jewish. Josh was raised celebrating Jewish holidays.

Sources: https://www.nytimes.com
http://www.espn.com
http://blogs.timesofisrael.com
https://colorofhockey.com
http://www.sportsnet.ca

{ 4 comments }

Stacey McKenzie

by stlucas on January 10, 2017

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: c. 1973

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, Scottish, Chinese

Stacey McKenzie is a Jamaican-born Canadian model and television personality.

Stacey was born in Kingston, Jamaica, to an Afro-Chinese Jamaican mother, from Saint Mary Parish, and a Scottish-Jamaican father, from Clarendon Parish. She moved to Toronto, Ontario, Canada, with her mother, in 1986. Her mother is pictured here.

Sources: http://www.peacemagazine.com
http://www.largeup.com
http://www.jamaicaobserver.com

{ 0 comments }

Nicole Lyn

by ethnic on November 29, 2012

Birth Name: Nicole Stephanie Danielle Lyn

Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 24, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Chinese, English-Jamaican (father)
*Afro-Jamaican (mother)

Nicole Lyn is a Canadian actress. She is the daughter of Cherl (Gabay) and Peter Lyn.

Photo by PR Photos

{ 7 comments }

Sean Paul

by ethnic on December 29, 2007

Birth Name: Sean Paul Henriques

Place of Birth: Kingston, Jamaica

Date of Birth: 9 January, 1973

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish (paternal great-grandfather), Afro-Jamaican, German, English, Chinese

Sean Paul is a Jamaican musician, dancehall rapper, singer, producer, and actor. His paternal great-grandfather was a Sephardi Jew (whose family was from Portugal, as well as more distantly from the Netherlands, Germany, Serbia, and France). His other ancestry includes Afro-Jamaican, German, English, and Chinese.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Ronald Barrington Henriques (the son of Nathaniel Morais Henriques and Isabel/Isabelle Viola/Violet Eisner). Nathaniel was born in Kingston, to Sephardi Jewish parents, Isaac Cohen Henriques and Hannah Vaz. Isabel was the daughter of Carl August/Augustus Eisener/Eisner and Medora Jane Tomlinson, who had German, English, and likely Afro-Jamaican, ancestry.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Teresa Corbett (the daughter of Alfred Clarence Leonard Corbett and Ianthe Isabel Bawn). Marjorie was of Afro-Jamaican background. Alfred was the son of James Corbett and Mary E. Ianthe was the daughter of James Bawn.

Sources: http://www.ynet.co.il

Genealogy of Sean Paul (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

photo by Adam J. Sablich / Shutterstock.com

{ 49 comments }

Kristin Kreuk

by ethnic on December 27, 2007

Kristin Kreuk

Birth Name: Kristin Laura Kreuk

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: December 30, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Chinese, with some Scottish and African (mother)

Kristin Kreuk is a Canadian actress. She starred in the television series Smallville. Her father, Peter Kreuk, is Dutch. Her mother, Deanna Che, who has roots in Jamaica, is of Chinese, and some Scottish and African, descent.

Kristin has said:

My grandmother was born in Jamaica of mixed descent. Her grandfather had come from China to work the Panama Canal. Her grandmother a woman of mixed heritage, was the daughter of a Scottish estate owner and an African slave. At least this is what I have been able to grasp from the data that is available… This… is not intended as a dissertation on my family history or the history of Jamaica itself, but more as a statement about how this quest has lead me to an unexpectedly immense feeling of connectedness.

Source: http://www.celebrity-link.com

1st image by Prphotos


2nd image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 96 comments }