Chilean

Josh Ho-Sang

by vilgotaan on March 5, 2017

Birth Name: Joshua Ho-Sang

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 22, 1996

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Jamaican, Chinese (father)
*Chilean-Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Josh Ho-Sang is an Canadian professional ice hockey player.

Josh is the son of Ericka and Wayne Ho-Sang. His father was born in Kingston, Jamaica, of African and Chinese (Josh’s great-grandfather was from Hong Kong) descent. His mother is Jewish, and was born in Santiago, Chile. Josh’s maternal grandmother is from a Jewish family from Russia and Germany. Josh’s maternal grandfather has been described as Spanish/Chilean, but it is not clear if he is also Jewish. Josh was raised celebrating Jewish holidays.

Sources: https://www.nytimes.com
http://www.espn.com
http://blogs.timesofisrael.com
https://colorofhockey.com
http://www.sportsnet.ca

{ 4 comments }

Cecilia Bolocco

by madman on February 12, 2017

Birth Name: Cecilia Carolina Bolocco Fonck

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: May 19, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Arbëreshë/Albanian, Chilean [Spanish, Basque, Indigenous, distant Portuguese], Italian, 1/32 English (father)
*German (mother)

Cecilia Bolocco is a Chilean actress, television host, and beauty queen. She was crowned Miss Chile 1987 and Miss Universe 1987.

Cecilia is the daughter of Rose Marie Fonck Assler and Enzo Bolocco Cintolesi, a businessperson. Her sister is journalist Diana Bolocco. Cecilia is married to politician, and former President of Argentina, Carlos Menem, with whom she has a son.

Cecilia’s paternal grandfather was Víctor Bolocco Olave (the son of Carlos Bolocco Pasquini and Lucinda Olave Triday). Carlos was born in Milan, Lombardy, Italy, and was said to be of Arbëreshë (Albanian) descent. Lucinda was the daughter of José Antonio Olave Ramírez and Juana Triday Moreno.

Cecilia’s paternal grandmother was Emilia Cintolesi Echenique (the daughter of Emilio Cintolesi and Blanca Echenique).

Source: Genealogy of Cecilia Bolocco (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 3 comments }

Jacob Tremblay

by follers on September 11, 2016

2016 NHL Awards - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: October 5, 2006

Ethnicity: Chilean (maternal grandfather), French-Canadian, likely other

Jacob Tremblay is a Canadian actor. He is known for his role in the film Room (2015). His sisters are actresses Emma Tremblay and Erica Tremblay.

Jacob’s maternal grandfather is Chilean. A picture of Jacob and his grandfather can be seen here.

Jacob’s surname is French, so he likely also has French-Canadian ancestry.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Manuel Pellegrini

by andrew on June 5, 2016

BARCELONA - JAN 5: Manuel Pellegrini coach of Villareal during a

Birth Name: Manuel Luis Pellegrini Ripamonti

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: 16 September, 1953

Ethnicity: Chilean (Italian, Spanish, Catalan, Galician, Basque) and distant Argentinian, distant Guernsey/Channel Islander and Belgian/Flemish

Manuel Pellegrini is a Chilean professional football manager and former footballer. He won the English Premier League title in 2014 as coach of Manchester City.

Manuel is the son of Silvia Ripamonti Barros and Emilio Pellegrini Portales.

He descends from Colonel William de Vic Tupper Brock (known as Guillermo Tupper in Spanish), who was born, c. 1800, in Guernsey, Channel Islands (or Scotland), and died in the Chilean War of Independence.

Manuel is a fifth cousin, once removed, of actor Santiago Cabrera. Manuel’s great-great-great-great-great-grandmother, María Ignacia Isidora Zegers Montenegro (known as Isidora Zegers), was also the four times great-grandmother of Santiago Cabrera. María Ignacia Isidora was a prominent artist and composer in Chile; she was born in Madrid, Spain, and was the daughter of Juan Francisco Zegers Durás, who was born, c. 1781, in France, and of Florencia Montenegro Rodríguez de Toledo, who was born, c. 1785, in Madrid. Isidora was married to Manuel’s ancestor Colonel William de Vic Tupper Brock.

The Zegers family are Flemish Belgians.

Manuel’s paternal grandfather was Giulio/Julio Pellegrini Pellegrini (the son of Guilio Pellegrini and Catalina Pellegrini). Manuel’s grandfather Giulio was an emigrant from Tuscany, Italy.

Manuel’s paternal grandmother was Malvina Portales Solari (the son of Víctor Portales Cruzat and Isabel Solari). Victor was the son of José Gustavo Portales Aliaga and Rosario Cruzat y Silva.

Manuel’s maternal grandfather was Julio Ripamonti Corominas (the son of Higinio Ripamonti Vigil and Dolores Corominas Clusellas). Higinio was the son of Alejandro Ripamonti Fernandez and Venencia Vigil y Antelo. Ripamonti is an Italian surname, but that branch of Manuel’s family comes from La Coruna, Galicia, Spain. Dolores was the daughter of José Corominas and Francisca Clusellas.

Manuel’s maternal grandmother was Elisa Barros Puelma (the daughter of Manuel Barros Borgoño and Elisa Puelma Tupper). Manuel’s great-grandfather Manuel Barros Borgoño was the son of Manuel Barros Arana and Eugenia Borgoño Vergara. Manuel’s great-grandmother Elisa was the daughter of Francisco Segundo Puelma Castillo and Elisa Tupper Zegers.

Sources: Genealogies of Manuel Pellegrini – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl
http://deportivolagazzetta.gazzetta.it

Photo by Maxisports/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Tom Araya

by madman on March 24, 2016

Super Bock Super Rock 2008 - Day 6

Birth Name: Tomás Enrique Araya Díaz

Place of Birth: Viña del Mar, Chile

Date of Birth: June 6, 1961

Ethnicity: Chilean

Tom Araya is an Chilean-American singer, songwriter, and musician. He is the lead singer and bassist of the thrash metal band Slayer. Tom was born in Chile, the son of Javier Araya and Tina Díaz. He moved with his family to California, U.S. at the age of five.

Source: http://nbclatino.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }