Castilian

Pablo Alborán

by Manila on September 16, 2017

Birth Name: Pablo Moreno de Alborán Ferrándiz

Place of Birth: Málaga, Málaga, Spain

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1989

Ethnicity: Spanish (Andalusian, Castilian, and Valencian), Basque, German

Pablo Alborán is a Spanish musician, singer, and songwriter.

Pablo’s father, Salvador Moreno de Alborán Peralta, is an architect, also from Málaga, Málaga. Pablo’s mother, Marie Hèlene Ferrándiz (or María Elena Ferrándiz Martínez in Spanish), was born in Casablanca, then-part of French Morocco.

Pablo’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, Salvador Joaquín Moreno, of San Fernando, Cádiz.

Pablo’s paternal grandfather was Salvador Moreno de Alborán y Reyna (the son of Francisco Moreno y Fernández, 1st Marquess of Alborán, and of Antonia de Reyna y Martínez de Tejada). The 1st Marquess of Alborán was the son of Salvador Moreno y Eliza and María Asunción Fernández Antón. Antonia was the daughter of Tomás de Reyna y Massa, and of a woman surnamed Martínez de Tejada.

Pablo’s paternal grandmother is Trinidad Peralta España (the daughter of Juan Luis Peralta Bundsen and Trinidad España Enciso). Juan Luis was the son of Juan Peralta Apezteguía and Julia Bundsen Scholtz. Pablo’s great-grandmother Trinidad was the daughter of Avelino España Pérez and Araceli Enciso España.

Pablo’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Ferrándiz and Martínez.

Source: Genealogy of Pablo’s paternal grandmother, Trinidad Peralta España – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Sonsoles Espinosa

by Manila on August 29, 2017

Birth Name: Sonsoles Espinosa Díaz

Place of Birth: Ávila, Ávila, Spain

Date of Birth: 8 November 1961

Ethnicity: Spanish (Castilian), possibly Basque

Sonsoles Espinosa is a Spanish classical singer and music teacher.

Sonsoles’ father, Ramón Espinosa Armendáriz, was a military officer, from Espinosa de los Monteros, Burgos. The surnames Espinosa and Armendáriz are of Sephardi Jewish and Basque origins, respectively. However, it not clear if these are accurate. Sonsoles’ mother, Juana Díaz García, was a native of Hoyocasero, Ávila.

Sonsoles is married to former Prime Minister of Spain José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero, with whom she has two children.

Sonsoles’ paternal grandparents were ? Espinosa and ? Armendáriz.

Sonsoles’ maternal grandparents were Gregorio Díaz Jiménez (the son of Rafael Díaz and Brígida Jiménez) and Josefa García Sánchez (the daughter of Rafael García and Juana Sánchez).

Source: Genealogy of Sonsoles Espinosa – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría

by Manila on August 22, 2017

Birth Name: María Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría Antón

Place of Birth: Valladolid, Valladolid, Spain

Date of Birth: 10 June, 1971

Ethnicity: Spanish (Castilian)

Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría is a Spanish politician. He has served as the Deputy Prime Minister of Spain and Minister of the Presidency, since 22 December, 2011.

Soraya’s father, Pedro Sáenz de Santamaría, was a native of Valladolid. Soraya’s mother, Petra Antón Moreno, is a native of Berlanga de Duero, Soria.

Soraya is married to José Iván Rosa Vallejo.

Source: Biography of Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría – La vicepresidenta: Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría: la mujer más poderosa de España (2017), by Gabriela Bustelo and Alejandra Ruiz-Hermosilla

{ 0 comments }

Adolfo Suárez

by Manila on August 20, 2017

Birth Name: Adolfo Suárez González

Date of Birth: 25 September 1932

Place of Birth: Cebreros, Ávila, Spain

Date of Birth: 23 March 2014

Place of Death: Madrid, Spain

Ethnicity:
*Galician (father)
*Spanish [Castilian] (mother)

Adolfo Suárez was a Spanish attorney and politician. He was the first democratically elected Prime Minister since the Second Spanish Republic, and served from 3 July, 1976 to 25 February, 1981.

He was the son of Hipólito Suárez Guerra and Herminia González Prados.

Adolfo was married to Amparo Illana Elórtegui.

Adolfo’s paternal grandparents were ? Suárez and ? Guerra.

Adolfo’s maternal grandparents were ? González and Josefa Prados.

Source: Genealogy of Adolfo Suárez – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Manuela Carmena

by Manila on May 21, 2017

Birth Name: Manuela Carmena Castrillo

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 9 February, 1944

Ethnicity: Spanish (including Castilian)

Manuela Carmena is a retired Spanish lawyer and emeritus judge of the Spanish Supreme Court. She has served as Mayor of Madrid, since 13 June, 2015.

She is the daughter of Carmelo Carmena García and Matilde Castrillo Hillán. She is married to Eduardo Leira Sánchez.

Manuela’s paternal grandparents were Ceferino Carmena and María García Díaz (the daughter of ? García and ? Díaz).

Sources: Obituary of Manuela’s father – http://hemeroteca.abc.es

Obituary of Manuela’s paternal grandmother, María García Díaz – http://hemeroteca.abc.es

{ 0 comments }